[E-trademarks] Justices Skip Review Of USPTO's TM Address Requirement
Miriam Richter, Esq.
mrichter at richtertrademarks.com
Tue Oct 8 19:36:48 UTC 2024
Yes – many thanks for all your efforts.
Best,
Miriam
Miriam Richter, Attorney at Law, P.L.
Make Your Mark! ®
Trademark, Copyright, and other Intellectual Property Matters
2312 Wilton Drive, Suite 9
Wilton Manors, Florida 33305
954-977-4711 office
954-240-8819 cell
954-977-4717 facsimile
NOTICE: This e-mail message and any attachment to this e-mail message contains confidential information that may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not review, retransmit, convert to hard copy, copy, use or disseminate this e-mail or any attachments to it. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify us immediately by return e-mail or by telephone at 954-977-4711 and delete this message. Please note that if this e-mail message contains a forwarded message or is a reply to a prior message, some or all of the contents of this message or any attachments may not have been produced by the sender.
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Mark Kaufman via E-trademarks
Sent: Tuesday, October 8, 2024 3:33 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Mark Kaufman <kaufman at kaufmankahn.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Justices Skip Review Of USPTO's TM Address Requirement
Thank you for trying so hard, Pam Chestek.
* Mark
Mark S. Kaufman
Kaufman & Kahn, LLP
Email: kaufman at kaufmankahn.com<mailto:kaufman at kaufmankahn.com>
www.kaufmankahn.com<http://www.kaufmankahn.com/>
10 Grand Central
155 East 44th Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10017
Mobile: +1 (917) 453-7807
Tel.: (212) 293-5556, x 2
[cid:image001.png at 01DB1997.E26DBBC0]
This email is intended only for the party to whom it is addressed and may contain privileged or confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, dissemination or copying of this email is prohibited. If you have received this email in error, kindly notify us immediately, return the email to us, and destroy any electronic or other copies of the email (including any notification to us in your “Sent” folder). Thank you in advance for your cooperation and courtesy.
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Alex Butterman via E-trademarks
Sent: Tuesday, October 8, 2024 3:04 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Alex Butterman <abutterman at dbllawyers.com<mailto:abutterman at dbllawyers.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Justices Skip Review Of USPTO's TM Address Requirement
I guess we got our Answer and we’re stuck with this rule.
Justices Skip Review Of USPTO's TM Address Requirement
By Ivan Moreno<https://www.law360.com/ip/articles/1885059?nl_pk=f292c119-3994-4acf-ad10-eaba118e336a&utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=ip&utm_content=2024-10-08&read_main=1&nlsidx=0&nlaidx=2> · Listen to article<https://www.law360.com/ip/articles/1885059?nl_pk=f292c119-3994-4acf-ad10-eaba118e336a&utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=ip&utm_content=2024-10-08&read_main=1&nlsidx=0&nlaidx=2>
Law360 (October 7, 2024, 11:28 AM EDT) -- The U.S. Supreme Court said Monday it will not review whether the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office<https://www.law360.com/agencies/u-s-patent-and-trademark-office> is required to solicit public feedback before enacting a rule that requires trademark applicants to list their home addresses.
The May cert petition from Chestek PLLC, a small North Carolina firm, argued the address requirement the USPTO enacted a few years ago was too important to be decided by the government agency alone. But the justices declined to hear the matter and provided no explanation for their decision.
Chestek raised public safety<https://www.law360.com/articles/1837556> concerns, saying "the home addresses of victims of domestic violence and stalking, as well as celebrities and other public figures" would be publicized because of the requirement.
*
*
*
Chestek is represented by Andrew Michael Grossman of BakerHostetler<https://www.law360.com/firms/baker-hostetler>.
The USPTO is represented by Elizabeth Prelogar of the U.S. Department of Justice<https://www.law360.com/agencies/u-s-department-of-justice>.
The case is Chestek PLLC v. Vidal, case number 23-1217<https://www.law360.com/cases/66451a1514e71c02ac914002>, in the Supreme Court of the United States<https://www.law360.com/agencies/u-s-supreme-court>.
--Additional reporting by Andrew Karpan. Editing by Alyssa Miller.
Alex Butterman
Partner
DUNLAP BENNETT & LUDWIG
211 Church St., SE; Leesburg, VA 20175
T: 703-777-7319 – BIO<https://www.dbllawyers.com/attorney/alex-butterman/>
[A blue and white logo Description automatically generated]
[cid:image003.png at 01DB1997.E26DBBC0]<https://www.dbllawyers.com/empowering-innovators/>
This electronic message contains information from Dunlap Bennett & Ludwig PLLC and may be confidential or privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, or use of the contents is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify us and delete the message without copying or disclosing it.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20241008/ad0e0ad5/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 9803 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20241008/ad0e0ad5/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.png
Type: image/png
Size: 34793 bytes
Desc: image002.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20241008/ad0e0ad5/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.png
Type: image/png
Size: 160153 bytes
Desc: image003.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20241008/ad0e0ad5/attachment-0002.png>
More information about the E-trademarks
mailing list