[E-trademarks] Radio Ad As Specimen For Services

Kevin Grierson kgrierson at cm.law
Wed Apr 2 20:19:37 UTC 2025


“Proof that someone heard the ad”?  Is that a TMEP requirement?  The idea that I’d have to prove that someone (for example) visited a web page I submitted as a specimen seems ludicrous.


Kevin Grierson​​​​

|

Partner

[cid:image001.png at 01DBA3E7.C47B7640]<https://www.cm.law/>

[Mobile:]

  757-726-7799<tel:757-726-7799>

[Fax:]

  866-521-5663<fax:866-521-5663>

[Email:]

  kgrierson at cm.law<mailto:kgrierson at cm.law>

Please note: Culhane Meadows is now CM Law<https://www.cm.law/cm-law-formerly-culhane-meadows-launches-second-decade-with-fresh-name-and-modern-brand/>

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks
Sent: Wednesday, April 2, 2025 1:54 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Radio Ad As Specimen For Services

EXTERNAL EMAIL
I have, but cue sheets work too. I had a weird Office Action where the examiner claimed that neither the cue sheets nor the audio files were sufficient proof that consumers ever heard the ad, but we overcame that one pretty easily.


Tara Aaron‑Stelluto​​​​

Partner

Barton LLP

611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911

Nashville

,

TN



37203

Tel:

615-340-6790<fax:615-340-6790>

 |

Direct Dial:

615-899-4501<tel:615-899-4501>

tstelluto at bartonesq.com<mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>

 |

www.bartonesq.com<http://www.bartonesq.com/>

 |

bio<https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>

 |

vcard<https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>

[cid:image005.png at 01DBA3E7.C47B7640]
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> on behalf of Montgomery, Alexander P. via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Date: Tuesday, April 1, 2025 at 3:38 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Montgomery, Alexander P. <amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com<mailto:amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Radio Ad As Specimen For Services
Has anyone successfully used an audio file of an on-air radio advertisement as a specimen for a service mark? The mark is read as a tagline in the ad read and the services are obviously referenced.

I’ve only ever used an audio file as a specimen for sound marks (and the TMEP only appears to reference audio files when talking about specimens for sound marks), and print/electronic material for service marks.

But the radio ad is advertising/promotional material that references the services, it’s just that consumers hear the tagline rather than see it. But that shouldn’t matter, should it?

Alexander P. Montgomery <http://www.hinckleyallen.com/people/alexander-p-montgomery>
Partner
________________________________
Hinckley Allen <http://www.hinckleyallen.com/>
28 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-1775
p: 617-378-4366 |  f: 617-345-9020
amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com<mailto:amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com>



This email was originated outside of Barton LLP.

Barton LLP puts security of the firm at a high priority. Therefore, we have put efforts into ensuring that this message is error and virus-free. Unfortunately, full security of the email cannot be ensured as, despite our efforts, the data included in emails could be infected, intercepted, or corrupted. Therefore, we ask that you vigilantly check emails for correct email addresses, and to check with IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The recipient of this email is responsible for reviewing its content and sender to protect Barton LLP from any possible security threat.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 5049 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.png
Type: image/png
Size: 285 bytes
Desc: image002.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.png
Type: image/png
Size: 452 bytes
Desc: image003.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png
Type: image/png
Size: 394 bytes
Desc: image004.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment-0003.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image005.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: image005.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250402/64c32ddd/attachment-0004.png>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list