[E-trademarks] Requesting suspension check on third-party application

Heather Vargas Heather.Vargas at cobbcole.com
Thu Apr 3 16:36:58 UTC 2025


I have contacted the EA on my application in these circumstances and they can usually nudge the other dominos.



[cid:cclogo_149x149_420ca78b-1257-4355-ac96-b3a7dbd0bfc8.png]<http://cobbcole.com/>
[cid:ip_logo_64x82_18b4cb18-923c-4c43-80e8-4f1c0a0a1179.png]<https://cobbcole.com/attorney/heather-bond-vargas/>[cid:superlwyers_logo_89x75_c208689d-1688-49df-a172-7807ddf03d1a.png]<https://profiles.superlawyers.com/florida/daytona-beach/lawyer/heather-bond-vargas/91a45bb1-b116-4831-ad60-279ad7df235f.html><https://cobbcole.com/>
HEATHER BOND VARGAS
BOARD CERTIFIED INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ATTORNEY


<mailto:Heather.Vargas at cobbcole.com>Heather.Vargas at CobbCole.com<mailto:Heather.Vargas at cobbcole.com>


One Daytona Boulevard, Suite 600
Daytona Beach, FL 32114


Office: 386-323-9220
CobbCole.com

[cid:web_logo_e6ddb788-03fe-4422-9892-665e844fef6e.png]<https://cobbcole.com/attorney/heather-bond-vargas/><https://cobbcole.com/>      [cid:google_logo_024bfdf3-ca4e-4051-910e-480cdfd40ee5.png] <https://g.page/r/CXwQcvPoynCcEAI/review> <https://g.page/r/CXwQcvPoynCcEAI/review>  [cid:fb_logo_806cd511-24db-4c57-af56-6db6da25ab65.png] <https://www.facebook.com/CobbColeLawFirm/> <https://www.facebook.com/CobbColeLawFirm/>  [cid:linked_logo_e372f8bd-5f8c-4b86-88fb-761825d9fd77.png] <https://www.linkedin.com/company/cobb-cole/> <https://www.linkedin.com/company/cobb-cole/>  [cid:mh2025_logo_ac241a34-a7ff-4cfd-a63b-0c05db0045d9.png] <https://www.martindale.com/attorney/heather-bond-vargas-248469/>





Notice: The information contained in this email transmission is intended by the sender for the use of the named individual or entity to which it is directed and may contain information that is privileged or otherwise confidential. It is not intended for transmission to, or receipt by, anyone other than the named addressee (or a person authorized to deliver it to the named addressee). It should not be copied or forwarded to any unauthorized persons. If you have received this electronic mail transmission in error, please delete it from your system without copying or forwarding it, and notify the sender of the error by reply email or by calling Cobb Cole at 386-255-8171, so that we can update our address records accordingly.
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Chris McElwain via E-trademarks
Sent: Thursday, April 3, 2025 12:30 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Chris McElwain <chris at knowmad.law>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Requesting suspension check on third-party application

I have an application (A) that’s been suspended for years by a convoluted chain of prior applications: the cited application (B) is itself suspended based on Application C, which in turn is suspended pending an opposition against Application D (Applications C and D are co-owned). A final decision was (finally finally) just issued in the opposition, and I believe Application C is therefore in condition for removal from suspension.

My question is this: Is there anything I can do to nudge these dominoes to fall more quickly? Am I allowed to contact the examiner for Application C to alert them to termination of the opposition? Will it make any difference if I do?

Suspension Letter maintaining suspension on Application C was entered mere days before termination of the opposition, so I could be looking at 6 months minimum before the next suspension check. And, based on recent experience, I have no confidence that one or more of these applications won’t fall through the cracks and get stuck in USPTO limbo indefinitely.

Chris McElwain
Knowmad Law
484 Washington St. #B-313
Monterey, CA 93940
831-275-1401
www.knowmad.law<http://www.knowmad.law/>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: cclogo_149x149_420ca78b-1257-4355-ac96-b3a7dbd0bfc8.png
Type: image/png
Size: 17251 bytes
Desc: cclogo_149x149_420ca78b-1257-4355-ac96-b3a7dbd0bfc8.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ip_logo_64x82_18b4cb18-923c-4c43-80e8-4f1c0a0a1179.png
Type: image/png
Size: 10781 bytes
Desc: ip_logo_64x82_18b4cb18-923c-4c43-80e8-4f1c0a0a1179.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: superlwyers_logo_89x75_c208689d-1688-49df-a172-7807ddf03d1a.png
Type: image/png
Size: 8382 bytes
Desc: superlwyers_logo_89x75_c208689d-1688-49df-a172-7807ddf03d1a.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: web_logo_e6ddb788-03fe-4422-9892-665e844fef6e.png
Type: image/png
Size: 2812 bytes
Desc: web_logo_e6ddb788-03fe-4422-9892-665e844fef6e.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0003.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: google_logo_024bfdf3-ca4e-4051-910e-480cdfd40ee5.png
Type: image/png
Size: 3539 bytes
Desc: google_logo_024bfdf3-ca4e-4051-910e-480cdfd40ee5.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0004.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: fb_logo_806cd511-24db-4c57-af56-6db6da25ab65.png
Type: image/png
Size: 2674 bytes
Desc: fb_logo_806cd511-24db-4c57-af56-6db6da25ab65.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0005.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: linked_logo_e372f8bd-5f8c-4b86-88fb-761825d9fd77.png
Type: image/png
Size: 3153 bytes
Desc: linked_logo_e372f8bd-5f8c-4b86-88fb-761825d9fd77.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0006.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: mh2025_logo_ac241a34-a7ff-4cfd-a63b-0c05db0045d9.png
Type: image/png
Size: 8256 bytes
Desc: mh2025_logo_ac241a34-a7ff-4cfd-a63b-0c05db0045d9.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250403/4ff5cc90/attachment-0007.png>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list