[E-trademarks] Missing Office Actions in TSDR
Montgomery, Alexander P.
amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com
Mon Apr 14 14:17:41 UTC 2025
Same here
Alexander P. Montgomery <http://www.hinckleyallen.com/people/alexander-p-montgomery>
Partner
________________________________
Hinckley Allen <http://www.hinckleyallen.com/>
28 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-1775
p: 617-378-4366 | f: 617-345-9020
amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com<mailto:amontgomery at hinckleyallen.com>
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Kevin Grierson via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, April 14, 2025 10:14 AM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Kevin Grierson <kgrierson at cm.law>; Diane Gardner <diane at mmip.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Missing Office Actions in TSDR
EXTERNAL EMAIL
________________________________
Same thing happened to me this morning. Got an OA notification email at 7:20 am, but I’m still getting an error message when I try to access it 3 hours later, and TSDR doesn’t show the OA or the email notification.
Kevin Grierson
|
Partner
[cid:image001.png at 01DBAD26.722213C0]<https://www.cm.law/>
[Mobile:]
757-726-7799<tel:757-726-7799>
[Fax:]
866-521-5663<fax:866-521-5663>
[Email:]
kgrierson at cm.law<mailto:kgrierson at cm.law>
Please note: Culhane Meadows is now CM Law<https://www.cm.law/cm-law-formerly-culhane-meadows-launches-second-decade-with-fresh-name-and-modern-brand/>
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Diane Gardner via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, April 14, 2025 10:11 AM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Diane Gardner <diane at mmip.com<mailto:diane at mmip.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Missing Office Actions in TSDR
EXTERNAL EMAIL
Thursday evening after hours I received two email notifications that Office Actions had issued in two pending applications.
I was out of the office on Friday, but I clicked on the “Read the Office Action” link to have a brief review. Both links worked and both Office Actions were available for viewing in TSDR.
Now today I am in the office and preparing to save the files, docket the deadlines, etc. Neither link works; both result in an error message that says, “There is no docId in the list for FREF20250410.”
Attempting to go through Trademark Search and then documents tab also indicates that the documents have been removed (both applications). Nevertheless, the status indicates that an Office Action was issued on April 10.
Is anyone else having issues with missing documents that were issued last week?
Kind regards,
Diane L. Gardner
Reg. No. 36,518
_____________________________________________________________
Please note our new corporate address as of February 1, 2023:
Mastermind IP Law P.C., 440 N. Barranca Ave. #6387, Covina, CA 91723
760.294.5160 tel. 706.955.9666 tel. 803.226.0741 tel. ▪ diane at mmip.com<mailto:diane at mmip.com> e-mail
CA Lic. No. 196214 DC Lic. No. 470855 USPTO Reg. No. 36518
Please note our expedited mail processing address as of February 1, 2023:
Mastermind IP Law P.C., 532 Forest Bluffs Rd., Aiken, SC 29803
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This communication is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. §§2510-2521. It is sent by a law firm for its intended recipient only, and may contain information that is privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this communication to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized use, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone (706) 955-9666 or e-mail reply, delete it from your system, and destroy any hard copy you may have printed. Absent an executed engagement agreement with Mastermind IP Law P.C., this message does not constitute legal advice, and it does not establish any previously non-existent professional relationship with, or representation of the recipient. Thank you.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250414/00920ddf/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 5049 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250414/00920ddf/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.png
Type: image/png
Size: 285 bytes
Desc: image002.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250414/00920ddf/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.png
Type: image/png
Size: 452 bytes
Desc: image003.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250414/00920ddf/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png
Type: image/png
Size: 394 bytes
Desc: image004.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250414/00920ddf/attachment-0003.png>
More information about the E-trademarks
mailing list