[E-trademarks] Filing fee amount for Request to Make Special
mary harris
mary at maryharrislaw.com
Wed Apr 16 20:10:55 UTC 2025
Exactly haha š
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:35c836da-eb2b-4223-9b8a-632c25bbb3ca]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
________________________________
From: Dale Quisenberry <dale at quisenberrylaw.com>
Sent: Wednesday, April 16, 2025 1:09 PM
To: mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>; For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Filing fee amount for Request to Make Special
Gotcha.
I see that now:
[cid:image001.png at 01DBAEE1.614DB9C0]
Note that you only āmakeā *(lowercase) it special with a Petition but you āMakeā (uppercase) it special with a Request. š
Dale
C. Dale Quisenberry
Quisenberry Law PLLC
13910 Champion Forest Drive, Suite 203
Houston, Texas 77069
(832) 680.5000 (office)
(832) 680.1000 (mobile)
(832) 680.5555 (facsimile)
www.quisenberrylaw.com<http://www.quisenberrylaw.com>
This email may contain information that is confidential and subject to the attorney-client privilege, work product doctrine and other applicable privileges. This email is intended to be received only by those to whom it is specifically addressed. Any receipt of this email by others is not intended to and shall not waive any applicable privilege. If you have received this email in error, please delete it and immediately notify the sender by separate email. Thank you.
From: mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
Date: Wednesday, 16 April 2025 at 3:04āÆpm
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Dale Quisenberry <dale at quisenberrylaw.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Filing fee amount for Request to Make Special
Hi Dale,
Thanks for weighing in. As I understand it, there's the petition to make special, which definitely has a fee, and the request to make special - and that's the filing that I wasn't sure about. It sounds like there is no fee for that one.
Mary
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:ii_1964023c637ef610d11]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
________________________________
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of Dale Quisenberry via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Sent: Wednesday, April 16, 2025 12:58 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Dale Quisenberry <dale at quisenberrylaw.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Filing fee amount for Request to Make Special
Mary,
Iām not sure if this applies to your situation, but whenever I file a āpetition to expediteā based on ongoing trademark infringement (whatever the formal name for that filing is, it might be āpetition to make specialā without going back and looking), there is a fee that is required. Let me know if you want me to track that down for you.
Dale
C. Dale Quisenberry
Quisenberry Law PLLC
13910 Champion Forest Drive, Suite 203
Houston, Texas 77069
(832) 680.5000 (office)
(832) 680.1000 (mobile)
(832) 680.5555 (facsimile)
www.quisenberrylaw.com<http://www.quisenberrylaw.com>
This email may contain information that is confidential and subject to the attorney-client privilege, work product doctrine and other applicable privileges. This email is intended to be received only by those to whom it is specifically addressed. Any receipt of this email by others is not intended to and shall not waive any applicable privilege. If you have received this email in error, please delete it and immediately notify the sender by separate email. Thank you.
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of Michael Brown via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Date: Wednesday, 16 April 2025 at 2:53āÆpm
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Michael Brown <michaeljbrownlaw at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Filing fee amount for Request to Make Special
Mary,
As I read TMEP 1710 and 702.02, there is no fee for the Request, which is specifically identified as not requiring a petition or petition fee.
Best regards,
Michael
Michael Brown
Michael J Brown Law Office
354 Eisenhower Parkway
Plaza I, 2nd Floor, Suite 2025
Livingston, NJ 07039
michaeljbrownlaw at gmail.com<mailto:michaeljbrownlaw at gmail.com>
michael at mjbrownlaw.com<mailto:michael at mjbrownlaw.com>
www.mjbrownlaw.com<http://www.mjbrownlaw.com>
+1 973-577-6300 fax +1 973-577-6301
Google Voice +1 973-637-0358
On Wed, Apr 16, 2025 at 1:08āÆPM mary harris via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>> wrote:
I am trying to find out if there is a filing fee for the Request to Make Special form (not the Petition). I couldn't find it on the schedule of fees. According to the TMEP, first you file the application, then you file this form with the serial number, and it is then reviewed by the Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Trademark Examination Policy. It's for registrations that were inadvertently cancelled. I wasn't successful in reaching anyone in that office to pose my question. When I recently called the TAC, I was on hold for nearly an hour and finally hung up, and their recording indicates long hold times are still occurring.
Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,
Mary
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com<mailto:mary at maryharrislaw.com>
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:ii_1964023c637ef610d11]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
--
E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250416/adb92c57/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-rzti3yto.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: Outlook-rzti3yto.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250416/adb92c57/attachment.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 84682 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250416/adb92c57/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-wj2t3dgi.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: Outlook-wj2t3dgi.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250416/adb92c57/attachment-0001.jpg>
More information about the E-trademarks
mailing list