[E-trademarks] who covers the phone lines (was Renewal email is in the ether somewhere)

Carl Oppedahl carl at oppedahl.com
Fri Apr 18 19:30:47 UTC 2025


Actually I think there are very few PTO employees covering the phone 
lines.  I believe that that Application Assistance Unit (which handles 
patent inquiries) is contracted out.  I believe it is the same for the 
EBC (electronic business center) which is for patents.  The PCT Help 
Desk at the USPTO is staffed by actual USPTO employees but that is a 
small, small operation in terms of body count compared with AAU or EBC.

Turning now to the Trademark Assistance Center, I guess I don't actually 
know but given that AAU and EBC are contracted out, I would guess that 
TAC is also contracted out.

On 4/18/2025 1:20 PM, mary harris via E-trademarks wrote:
> I am also finding that the pages I'd bookmarked with contact 
> information for various areas of the PTO (post reg, etc.) are gone 
> from their website.  The contact information is much more limited.  I 
> had a name and number for Post Reg in my Rolodex (because I am of that 
> vintage) and was able to look that person up through the employee 
> locator option, but if you don't have a name to start with, I'm not 
> sure what you do.  Mostly you get routed to the TAC, which is 
> understandably overwhelmed.  Besides making our jobs harder, I really 
> feel for the PTO employees who are covering the phone lines.
>
> Mary
>
>
> Mary A. Harris, Esq.
> 960 Toro Street
> San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
>
> mary at maryharrislaw.com
>
> www.maryharrislaw.com <http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
>
>
> (805) 543-0855 (telephone)
>
>
>
>
> CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
>
>
> This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the 
> sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by 
> others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, 
> please contact the sender and delete all copies.
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *From:* Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
> *Sent:* Friday, April 18, 2025 11:50 AM
> *To:* For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek 
> legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the 
> ether somewhere
>
> First of all, maintenance at 7:30 a.m. on a Friday is unacceptable. 
> Maintenance should be done at 2 a.m. on a Saturday. Second, I sent the 
> renewal email at 12:36 pm ET.
>
> It’s getting hard to do this job.
>
> Tara Aaron‑Stelluto​​​​
>
> Partner
>
> Barton LLP
>
> 611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
>
> Nashville
>
> 	
>
> ,
>
> 	
>
> TN
>
> 	
>
>
> 	
>
> 37203
>
> Tel:
>
> 	
>
> 615-340-6790
>
> 	
>
>  |
>
> 	
>
> Direct Dial:
>
> 	
>
> 615-899-4501 <tel:615-899-4501>
>
> tstelluto at bartonesq.com <mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
>
> 	
>
>  |
>
> 	
>
> www.bartonesq.com <http://www.bartonesq.com/>
>
> 	
>
>  |
>
> 	
>
> bio <https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
>
> 	
>
>  |
>
> 	
>
> vcard <https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
>
> *From: *E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on 
> behalf of mary harris via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Date: *Friday, April 18, 2025 at 1:45 PM
> *To: *For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek 
> legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc: *mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
> *Subject: *Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the 
> ether somewhere
>
> Same thing is happening to my renewal declarations.  I have emailed 
> TEAS but haven't heard back with any specifics yet.  I did see this at 
> the top of the declaration forms:
>
> The USPTO will perform maintenance on the Trademark Electronic 
> Application System (TEAS) on Friday, April 18, at 7:30 a.m. ET. To 
> minimize the risk of disruption, we recommend closing any active 
> sessions and stopping your work between 7:30 and 7:45 a.m. ET.
>
> Mary
>
> Mary A. Harris, Esq.
> 960 Toro Street
> San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
>
> mary at maryharrislaw.com
>
> www.maryharrislaw.com <http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
>
> (805) 543-0855 (telephone)
>
> CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
>
>
> This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the 
> sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by 
> others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, 
> please contact the sender and delete all copies.
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> *From:*E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on 
> behalf of Bosland Law via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Sent:* Friday, April 18, 2025 10:31 AM
> *To:* For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek 
> legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Bosland Law <office at bosland.law>
> *Subject:* Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the 
> ether somewhere
>
> And we have another 45 days...   I've no reason to believe that's 
> enough time to fix this.  I guess I'm starting over.  Sigh.
>
> db
>
> On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 10:12 AM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks 
> <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>     God help anybody who’s on their last day to file. And how are we
>     supposed to operate like this??
>
>     *Tara Aaron‑Stelluto**​**​**​**​***
>
>     Partner
>
>     Barton LLP
>
>     611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
>
>     Nashville
>
>     	
>
>     ,
>
>     	
>
>     TN
>
>     	
>
>     	
>
>     37203
>
>     Tel:
>
>     	
>
>     615-340-6790
>
>     	
>
>      |
>
>     	
>
>     Direct Dial:
>
>     	
>
>     615-899-4501 <tel:615-899-4501>
>
>     tstelluto at bartonesq.com <mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
>
>     	
>
>      |
>
>     	
>
>     www.bartonesq.com <http://www.bartonesq.com/>
>
>     	
>
>      |
>
>     	
>
>     bio <https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
>
>     	
>
>      |
>
>     	
>
>     vcard <https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
>
>     *From: *Adam Sikich <asikich at dunnerlaw.com>
>     *Date: *Friday, April 18, 2025 at 11:59 AM
>     *To: *For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to
>     seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
>     *Cc: *Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
>     *Subject: *Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in
>     the ether somewhere
>
>     I sent a Sec. 8 & 15 to me twice more than 2 hours ago--nothing.
>
>
>     Adam W. Sikich, Esq.
>
>     Senior Counsel
>
>     DUNNER LAW PLLC
>     3243 P Street, N.W.
>     Washington, D.C. 20007
>     703-776-9951 (o)
>     www.dunnerlaw.com <http://www.dunnerlaw.com>
>
>     On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 12:58 PM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via
>     E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>         I prepared the 8 & 9 renewal. I emailed the text form to
>         myself so I can send it to the client.
>
>         That was 17 minutes ago. I still don’t have my email.
>
>         *Tara Aaron‑Stelluto**​**​**​**​*
>
>         Partner
>
>         Barton LLP
>
>         611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
>
>         Nashville
>
>         	
>
>         ,
>
>         	
>
>         TN
>
>         	
>
>         	
>
>         37203
>
>         Tel:
>
>         	
>
>         615-340-6790
>
>         	
>
>          |
>
>         	
>
>         Direct Dial:
>
>         	
>
>         615-899-4501 <tel:615-899-4501>
>
>         tstelluto at bartonesq.com <mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
>
>         	
>
>          |
>
>         	
>
>         www.bartonesq.com <http://www.bartonesq.com>
>
>         	
>
>          |
>
>         	
>
>         bio <https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
>
>         	
>
>          |
>
>         	
>
>         vcard <https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
>
>         -- 
>         E-trademarks mailing list
>         E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
>         http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
>
>     *
>
>     This email was originated outside of Barton LLP.
>
>     Barton LLP puts security of the firm at a high priority.
>     Therefore, we have put efforts into ensuring that this message is
>     error and virus-free. Unfortunately, full security of the email
>     cannot be ensured as, despite our efforts, the data included in
>     emails could be infected, intercepted, or corrupted. Therefore, we
>     ask that you vigilantly check emails for correct email addresses,
>     and to check with IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The
>     recipient of this email is responsible for reviewing its content
>     and sender to protect Barton LLP from any possible security threat.*
>
>     -- 
>     E-trademarks mailing list
>     E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
>     http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
>
> *
>
> This email was originated outside of Barton LLP.
>
> Barton LLP puts security of the firm at a high priority. Therefore, we 
> have put efforts into ensuring that this message is error and 
> virus-free. Unfortunately, full security of the email cannot be 
> ensured as, despite our efforts, the data included in emails could be 
> infected, intercepted, or corrupted. Therefore, we ask that you 
> vigilantly check emails for correct email addresses, and to check with 
> IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The recipient of this email 
> is responsible for reviewing its content and sender to protect Barton 
> LLP from any possible security threat.*
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-nahd5bl0.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image811065.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-0b5pvgxu.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment-0001.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image702656.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 18304 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/fd3f9684/attachment-0002.png>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list