[E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
mary harris
mary at maryharrislaw.com
Fri Apr 18 22:19:10 UTC 2025
Renewals that I prepared this morning started coming in about an hour ago.
Mary
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:64a6b958-9d18-4391-8f95-042f15e41bc0]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
________________________________
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of mary harris via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Sent: Friday, April 18, 2025 12:20 PM
To: Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>; For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
I am also finding that the pages I'd bookmarked with contact information for various areas of the PTO (post reg, etc.) are gone from their website. The contact information is much more limited. I had a name and number for Post Reg in my Rolodex (because I am of that vintage) and was able to look that person up through the employee locator option, but if you don't have a name to start with, I'm not sure what you do. Mostly you get routed to the TAC, which is understandably overwhelmed. Besides making our jobs harder, I really feel for the PTO employees who are covering the phone lines.
Mary
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:a864cf18-5d85-4bc8-a09b-af69e86246f1]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
________________________________
From: Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
Sent: Friday, April 18, 2025 11:50 AM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
First of all, maintenance at 7:30 a.m. on a Friday is unacceptable. Maintenance should be done at 2 a.m. on a Saturday. Second, I sent the renewal email at 12:36 pm ET.
It’s getting hard to do this job.
Tara Aaron‑Stelluto
Partner
Barton LLP
611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
Nashville
,
TN
37203
Tel:
615-340-6790
|
Direct Dial:
615-899-4501<tel:615-899-4501>
tstelluto at bartonesq.com<mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
|
www.bartonesq.com<http://www.bartonesq.com/>
|
bio<https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
|
vcard<https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
[cid:image811065.png at D2EDBBA8.15D94722]
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of mary harris via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Date: Friday, April 18, 2025 at 1:45 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: mary harris <mary at maryharrislaw.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
Same thing is happening to my renewal declarations. I have emailed TEAS but haven't heard back with any specifics yet. I did see this at the top of the declaration forms:
The USPTO will perform maintenance on the Trademark Electronic Application System (TEAS) on Friday, April 18, at 7:30 a.m. ET. To minimize the risk of disruption, we recommend closing any active sessions and stopping your work between 7:30 and 7:45 a.m. ET.
Mary
Mary A. Harris, Esq.
960 Toro Street
San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
mary at maryharrislaw.com
www.maryharrislaw.com<http://www.maryharrislaw.com>
(805) 543-0855 (telephone)
[cid:f2fa787c-279c-4f8b-b924-48cc40059e28]
CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies.
________________________________
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of Bosland Law via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Sent: Friday, April 18, 2025 10:31 AM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Bosland Law <office at bosland.law>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
And we have another 45 days... I've no reason to believe that's enough time to fix this. I guess I'm starting over. Sigh.
db
On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 10:12 AM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>> wrote:
God help anybody who’s on their last day to file. And how are we supposed to operate like this??
Tara Aaron‑Stelluto
Partner
Barton LLP
611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
Nashville
,
TN
37203
Tel:
615-340-6790
|
Direct Dial:
615-899-4501<tel:615-899-4501>
tstelluto at bartonesq.com<mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
|
www.bartonesq.com<http://www.bartonesq.com/>
|
bio<https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
|
vcard<https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
[cid:ii_19649f31e01556ebe142]
From: Adam Sikich <asikich at dunnerlaw.com<mailto:asikich at dunnerlaw.com>>
Date: Friday, April 18, 2025 at 11:59 AM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com<mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere
I sent a Sec. 8 & 15 to me twice more than 2 hours ago--nothing.
Adam W. Sikich, Esq.
Senior Counsel
DUNNER LAW PLLC
3243 P Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20007
703-776-9951 (o)
www.dunnerlaw.com<http://www.dunnerlaw.com>
On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 12:58 PM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>> wrote:
I prepared the 8 & 9 renewal. I emailed the text form to myself so I can send it to the client.
That was 17 minutes ago. I still don’t have my email.
[cid:ii_19649f31e014cff311]
Tara Aaron‑Stelluto
Partner
Barton LLP
611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
Nashville
,
TN
37203
Tel:
615-340-6790
|
Direct Dial:
615-899-4501<tel:615-899-4501>
tstelluto at bartonesq.com<mailto:tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
|
www.bartonesq.com<http://www.bartonesq.com>
|
bio<https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
|
vcard<https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
[cid:ii_19649f31e01556ebe142]
--
E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
This email was originated outside of Barton LLP.
Barton LLP puts security of the firm at a high priority. Therefore, we have put efforts into ensuring that this message is error and virus-free. Unfortunately, full security of the email cannot be ensured as, despite our efforts, the data included in emails could be infected, intercepted, or corrupted. Therefore, we ask that you vigilantly check emails for correct email addresses, and to check with IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The recipient of this email is responsible for reviewing its content and sender to protect Barton LLP from any possible security threat.
--
E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
This email was originated outside of Barton LLP.
Barton LLP puts security of the firm at a high priority. Therefore, we have put efforts into ensuring that this message is error and virus-free. Unfortunately, full security of the email cannot be ensured as, despite our efforts, the data included in emails could be infected, intercepted, or corrupted. Therefore, we ask that you vigilantly check emails for correct email addresses, and to check with IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The recipient of this email is responsible for reviewing its content and sender to protect Barton LLP from any possible security threat.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 18304 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image702656.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: image702656.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-0b5pvgxu.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: Outlook-0b5pvgxu.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image811065.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: image811065.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-nahd5bl0.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: Outlook-nahd5bl0.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment-0001.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-wrxyrjeu.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: Outlook-wrxyrjeu.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250418/913d87a5/attachment-0002.jpg>
More information about the E-trademarks
mailing list