[E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the ether somewhere

Bosland Law office at bosland.law
Sun Apr 20 01:04:45 UTC 2025


Two days later (just now) I got an email back from TEAS.  They say my
response to OA must be started over and:
"A notice was posted at the top of all TEAS forms advising users to file
their saved forms and e-signature forms by 7:29 a.m. ET on Tuesday, April
1. Saved forms and e-signature links not filed prior to 7:30 a.m. ET on
Tuesday, April 1 are no longer valid. A new form must be prepared."
First, is that what it said?  That's not what Mary recalls seeing..
Second, I didn't even start exchanging emails with the EA until 1 Apr, so
how could I have been caught up in something that happened days earlier.
I'm going to spend Sunday working up enough professionalism to start
from scratch on Monday.

Sorry, thanks for listening.    🥳


db

On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 11:42 AM mary harris via E-trademarks <
e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> Same thing is happening to my renewal declarations.  I have emailed TEAS
> but haven't heard back with any specifics yet.  I did see this at the top
> of the declaration forms:
>
> The USPTO will perform maintenance on the Trademark Electronic Application
> System (TEAS) on Friday, April 18, at 7:30 a.m. ET. To minimize the risk of
> disruption, we recommend closing any active sessions and stopping your work
> between 7:30 and 7:45 a.m. ET.
>
>
> Mary
>
> Mary A. Harris, Esq.
> 960 Toro Street
> San Luis Obispo, California USA 93401
>
> mary at maryharrislaw.com
>
> www.maryharrislaw.com
>
>
> (805) 543-0855 (telephone)
>
>
>
>
> CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
>
> This e-mail may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole
> use of the intended recipient. Any review or distribution by others is
> strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact
> the sender and delete all copies.
> ------------------------------
> *From:* E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf
> of Bosland Law via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Sent:* Friday, April 18, 2025 10:31 AM
> *To:* For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
> legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Bosland Law <office at bosland.law>
> *Subject:* Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the
> ether somewhere
>
> And we have another 45 days...   I've no reason to believe that's enough
> time to fix this.  I guess I'm starting over.  Sigh.
>
>
> db
>
> On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 10:12 AM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks <
> e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
> God help anybody who’s on their last day to file. And how are we supposed
> to operate like this??
>
>
>
> Tara Aaron‑Stelluto​​​​
>
> Partner
>
> Barton LLP
>
> 611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
>
> Nashville
>
> ,
>
> TN
>
>
>
> 37203
>
> Tel:
>
> 615-340-6790
>
>  |
>
> Direct Dial:
>
> 615-899-4501
>
> tstelluto at bartonesq.com
>
>  |
>
> www.bartonesq.com
>
>  |
>
> bio <https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
>
>  |
>
> vcard <https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
>
> *From: *Adam Sikich <asikich at dunnerlaw.com>
> *Date: *Friday, April 18, 2025 at 11:59 AM
> *To: *For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
> legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc: *Tara Aaron-Stelluto <tstelluto at bartonesq.com>
> *Subject: *Re: [E-trademarks] [E-trademarks-L] Renewal email is in the
> ether somewhere
>
> I sent a Sec. 8 & 15 to me twice more than 2 hours ago--nothing.
>
>
> Adam W. Sikich, Esq.
>
> Senior Counsel
>
> DUNNER LAW PLLC
> 3243 P Street, N.W.
> Washington, D.C. 20007
> 703-776-9951 (o)
> www.dunnerlaw.com
>
>
>
> On Fri, Apr 18, 2025 at 12:58 PM Tara Aaron-Stelluto via E-trademarks <
> e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
> I prepared the 8 & 9 renewal. I emailed the text form to myself so I can
> send it to the client.
>
>
>
> That was 17 minutes ago. I still don’t have my email.
>
>
>
> *Tara Aaron‑Stelluto**​**​**​**​*
>
> Partner
>
> Barton LLP
>
> 611 Commerce Street, Suite 2911
>
> Nashville
>
> ,
>
> TN
>
>
>
> 37203
>
> Tel:
>
> 615-340-6790
>
>  |
>
> Direct Dial:
>
> 615-899-4501
>
> tstelluto at bartonesq.com
>
>  |
>
> www.bartonesq.com
>
>  |
>
> bio <https://www.bartonesq.com/attorney/tara-aaron-stelluto/>
>
>  |
>
> vcard <https://www.bartonesq.com/vcard?id=4210>
>
> --
> E-trademarks mailing list
> E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
> http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
>
>
>
>
>
> * This email was originated outside of Barton LLP. Barton LLP puts
> security of the firm at a high priority. Therefore, we have put efforts
> into ensuring that this message is error and virus-free. Unfortunately,
> full security of the email cannot be ensured as, despite our efforts, the
> data included in emails could be infected, intercepted, or corrupted.
> Therefore, we ask that you vigilantly check emails for correct email
> addresses, and to check with IT if you are unsure about an attachment. The
> recipient of this email is responsible for reviewing its content and sender
> to protect Barton LLP from any possible security threat.*
> --
> E-trademarks mailing list
> E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
> http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
>
> --
> E-trademarks mailing list
> E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
> http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250419/5d02969f/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 18304 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250419/5d02969f/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image702656.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250419/5d02969f/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image222751.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6794 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250419/5d02969f/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Outlook-0b5pvgxu.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 17323 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250419/5d02969f/attachment.jpg>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list