[E-trademarks] [EXT] Re: who covers the phone lines (was Renewal email is in the ether somewhere)

Kevin Grierson kgrierson at cm.law
Mon Apr 21 14:24:46 UTC 2025


LIE actually doesn't seem that odd for those hailing from the NYC metro area, because the initialism is always spelled out there--the LIE is the Long Island Expressway.


Kevin Grierson|Partner
  757-726-7799
  866-521-5663
  kgrierson at cm.law
Please note: Culhane Meadows is now CM Law



Kevin Grierson
Partner
 757-726-7799
 866-521-5663
 kgrierson at cm.law    
Please note: Culhane Meadows is now CM Law
Atlanta | Austin | Birmingham | Boston | Chicago | Dallas | Delaware | Denver | Houston | Minneapolis | New Jersey | New York | Philadelphia | Washington, DC 
This message is for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s) and may be subject to attorney-client privilege. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately. Please note that general marketing updates/legal news alerts provided by the firm or its attorneys are for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice for any specific situation. Laws can change rapidly and, therefore, you should always consult with your CM Law attorney to ensure you have the most accurate and current counsel pertaining to your situation. ​
-----Original Message-----
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Terry Carroll via E-trademarks
Sent: Saturday, April 19, 2025 9:43 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Terry Carroll <carroll at tjc.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] [EXT] Re: who covers the phone lines (was Renewal email is in the ether somewhere)

EXTERNAL EMAIL

At least on the Copyright side, some congressional staffer recognized the unfortunateness of the Copyright Royalty Arbitration Panel acronym, and it got changed to the less sensible but better acronymable Copyright Arbitration Royalty Panel.

In any case, CARP went away in 2004, in favor of Copyright Royalty Judges.

--
Terry Carroll
carroll at tjc.com


On Sat, 19 Apr 2025, Sam Castree via E-trademarks wrote:

> That's, uh, an unfortunate acronym that they have, there.  You'd think
> that someone could have come up with something a little better.
> Cheers,
>
> Sam Castree, III
>
> Sam Castree Law, LLC
> 3421 W. Elm St.
> McHenry, IL 60050
> (815) 344-6300
>
>
>
> On Sat, Apr 19, 2025 at 12:34?AM Alex Butterman via E-trademarks
> <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>       I agree that I think TAC is staffed by USPTO employees and
>       specifically a rotating group of TM paralegals (?Legal Instruments
>       Examiners? or LIEs).  I have a friend who has been an LIE on the
>       TM side for years, now I think working in the Commissioner?s
>       Office processing petitions, and I recall her telling me that
>       she would need to do rotations answering the phones at TAC.
>
>
>
>       Alex Butterman
>
>       Partner
>
>       DUNLAP BENNETT & LUDWIG
>
>       211 Church St., SE; Leesburg, VA 20175
>
>       T: 703-777-7319  BIO
>
>       [IMAGE]
>
>       [IMAGE]
>
>       This electronic message contains information from Dunlap Bennett
>       & Ludwig PLLC and may be confidential or privileged. If you are
>       not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, or use of
>       the contents is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in
>       error, please notify us and delete the message without copying
>       or disclosing it.
>
>
>
>       From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On
>       Behalf Of Rachael Dickson via E-trademarks
>       Sent: Friday, April 18, 2025 3:42 PM
>       To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to
>       seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
>       Cc: Rachael Dickson <rachael at catalyticlaw.com>
>       Subject: [EXT] Re: [E-trademarks] who covers the phone lines
>       (was Renewal email is in the ether somewhere)
>
>
>
> I believe the Trademark Assistance Center is staffed by USPTO
> employees. I was able to find several of their names and phone numbers
> just by searching TAC through the organization field of the USPTO
> employee locator.
>
>
>
> https://port/
> al.uspto.gov%2FEmployeeSearch%2F&data=05%7C02%7Ckgrierson%40cm.law%7C4
> 3eeac3de3384f8ec18c08dd7facc20c%7C9598e0735c0a4815a886b41ad59cdcca%7C0
> %7C0%7C638807102199942086%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRy
> dWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%
> 3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=zgQ7yTf5iog%2BqqnR%2BysUW%2BfsChBAxC2S%2BUH%2FyH
> yIOO8%3D&reserved=0
>
>
>
> For whatever it's worth, I also was able to find the names and phone
> numbers of several people working in the Application Assistance Center
> by searching AAU in the same field.
>
>
>
> logo
>
> Rachael Dickson (she/her)
>
> Trademark Attorney | Catalytic Law
>
> cell   (703) 831-7340
>
> email   Rachael at CatalyticLaw.com
>
> website   http://www.catalyticlaw.com/
>
> twitter   linkedin   instagram
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> E-trademarks mailing list
> E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
> http://opped/
> ahl-lists.com%2Fmailman%2Flistinfo%2Fe-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com&d
> ata=05%7C02%7Ckgrierson%40cm.law%7C43eeac3de3384f8ec18c08dd7facc20c%7C
> 9598e0735c0a4815a886b41ad59cdcca%7C0%7C0%7C638807102199978882%7CUnknow
> n%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW
> 4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=LICUZbZ7k1qX
> jJwWFYvAB4IG%2Fq1MQVERWApwUeFqLGc%3D&reserved=0
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250421/ef5e82d7/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image418852.png
Type: image/png
Size: 27976 bytes
Desc: image418852.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250421/ef5e82d7/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image209890.png
Type: image/png
Size: 285 bytes
Desc: image209890.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250421/ef5e82d7/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image033318.png
Type: image/png
Size: 452 bytes
Desc: image033318.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250421/ef5e82d7/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image813485.png
Type: image/png
Size: 394 bytes
Desc: image813485.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250421/ef5e82d7/attachment-0003.png>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list