[Patentcenter] Another Docx Horror Story
[…] 3/28, which might be 3/27 or 3/29 depending on how you count).

The subject matter is any requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act --
     -- anything that is more burdensome than necessary (44 U.S.C.
§ 3506(c)(2)(A)(iii); 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(i) )
     -- anything that is more burdensome because of inappropriate
information technology
     -- burden that the PTO imposed without going through the procedures
required by the Paperwork Reduction Act
     -- the PTO requires something that is not "necessary for the proper
performance of the agency" (44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A)(i))
     -- the PTO's proposed rule is not "implemented in ways consistent and
compatible, *to the maximum extent practicable*, with the existing
reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond" (44 U.S.C.
§ 3506(c)(3)(E) ; 5 C.F.R. § 1320.9(e) )
     -- a PTO rule that requires something "unnecessarily duplicative"
     -- a PTO rule that " shift[s] disproportionate costs or burdens onto
the public " (5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(iii)