[Patentcenter] Notice and comment on patent applications (David Boundy)
[…] into your letter include:

*** anything that is more burdensome than necessary (44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)
(A)(iii); 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(i) )

*** anything that is more burdensome because of inappropriate information
technology  (both the DOCX rule and the premature cut-over to Patent Center
are unlawful here; the Director of the Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs )

*** burden that the PTO imposed without going through the procedures
required by the Paperwork Reduction Act

*** the PTO requires something that is not "necessary for the proper
performance of the agency" (44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A)(i))  (both the DOCX
rule and the premature cut-over to Patent Center are clearly unlawful here)

*** the PTO's proposed rule is not "implemented in ways consistent and
compatible, *to the maximum extent practicable*, with the existing
reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond"
(44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(E) ; 5 C.F.R. § 1320.9(e) )

*** a PTO rule that requires something "unnecessarily duplicative" (44
U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(B); 5 C.F.R. § 1320.9(b) (the DOCX + PDF approach is
clearly unlawful here)

*** a PTO rule that "shift[s] disproportionate costs or burdens onto the