[Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Jill Santuccio jsantuccio at hpdlaw.com
Thu Jun 26 20:27:30 UTC 2025


I second Erin and Nicole's sentiments from the paralegal perspective - this has been a thorn in paralegals sides since the system went down LAST AUGUST. Part of my PL duties when we receive a Notice of Allowance is completing the double-check checklist to ensure everything is in order before paying the Issue Fee. A key component is ensuring that the Assignment(s) is/are in place and that they're correct. In addition, I often do a full-family check and make sure we have Assignments recorded all the way back to the provisional. But, we can no longer use the Assignment lookup for PRVs either, and they used to be in the Assignment tab in that application in PCenter. Regardless of PRV or NPRV, published or non-published that little tab/search function was like gold. You could go to the continuity tab and click through every app in the family and click on the Assignment tab to make sure everything was buttoned up. Furthermore, when you can't verify an Assignment using the lookup, and perhaps you inherited the case from another firm that may not have forwarded the NORA, it's really embarrassing to re-record the Assignment out of an abundance of caution, only to find out months later (when the lookup is working properly) that you've recorded the same Assignment twice.

Ok enough venting ... how do we get this fixed?



Jill Santuccio | Intellectual Property Paralegal
(she/her/hers)

(720) 408-1496 (Direct)
(720) 204-5666 (Main)
(720) 204-5669 (Fax)
jsantuccio at HPDLaw.com
http://www.hpdlaw.com/
_______________________

HOLZER PATEL DRENNAN
216 16th Street, Suite 1350
Denver, CO 80202

This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message. Our firm does not provide tax advice. Should you have tax questions or issues, please consult with a qualified tax attorney or accountant.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy to learn how we protect information relating to clients and friends of Holzer Patel Drennan. If you have questions regarding any data we retain, do not hesitate to email our office at privacy at HPDLaw.com.

To reply to our email administrator directly, send an email to admin at HPDLaw.com.

-----Original Message-----
From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of patentcenter-request at oppedahl-lists.com
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 10:00 AM
To: patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Patentcenter Digest, Vol 19, Issue 6

Send Patentcenter mailing list submissions to
        patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
        https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1ZjNlOjU3MGE2YjkzNDVhYThjMTcyYmY4MWFjMWI2ZjBkMGI4OGJmZmQwMTI0ZDQ2NGY2YTcwMTQwMTc3MDdlZjY0MzQ6cDpUOlQ

or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
        patentcenter-request at oppedahl-lists.com

You can reach the person managing the list at
        patentcenter-owner at oppedahl-lists.com

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Patentcenter digest..."


Today's Topics:

   1. why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
      (Dan Feigelson)
   2. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Randall Svihla)
   3. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Dan Feigelson)
   4. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Randall Svihla)
   5. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Dan Feigelson)
   6. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Suzannah K. Sundby)
   7. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (David Boundy)
   8. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Dan Feigelson)
   9. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Vivek Ramachandran)
  10. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (David Boundy)
  11. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Richard Straussman)
  12. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Erin Geraghty)
  13. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Dan Feigelson)
  14. Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Carl Oppedahl)
  15. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Katherine Koenig)
  16. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Carl Oppedahl)
  17. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Dan Feigelson)
  18. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Erin Geraghty)
  19. Re: [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design
      inefficiency into the system? (Goebel, Nichole L.)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 12:49:07 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>,"users of
        Patentcenter" <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: [Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
        into the system?
Message-ID:
        <bb474f14-997a-4ff9-b6f8-0df32833bafb at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see
the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
"assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozOGUwOjRjZWI3ZGNkZmFiZDMzY2M1YWUwNmRkNjBjNmE2NGM1MjM5MDk4ZmUyOTQ5ZDkyMGE2MTZmYzZkOTFjOTFkNDU6cDpUOlQ".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my
*un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was
*trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're
not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to
Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson
and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dfaf55k57dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3ZWVhOjM5ZDdlMzczOWRmZDExNGZlYWViYWNmYThmZjhlZDQyOGFiZTJmYjc2M2Y5Y2I4Y2M1M2NmOGY5NmI0NmUxYWU6cDpUOlQ>

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 09:55:22 +0000
From: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
To: "For patent practitioners.  This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, users of
        Patentcenter    <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <BYAPR06MB5589619F7975D7C79E3885FCB07AA at BYAPR06MB5589.namprd06.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Because of the assignment data leak last year.


From: Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
Subject: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0YzMwOjU3OGRmNjM0MmEzZWU1YzRiMTg3ZGY2YTU3YWZlMTVlZWFjNDZjNDU0ZjZjYjdjODc3YTQ2ZjY4MWUyZDY2NTI6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozYWNmOjhlNzQ4MjAzY2NjNzA0MmRkOTUwOWQ2NzNhZTU5NjBmOGRmZWJiMmFkNGQwZWI4N2Y0MjA0NmUxYzYzYmIxZDA6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d865hkb7cdfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5YjYxOjk1NjFkMDNkYWQ4ZjQzMDQ0MTUyOGUxMWE1YTYwN2IzZmFkOTRhMTE1OGM0MzM2NTU2NjBjNWU4MGY1NzIwYTk6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD0000.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: ~WRD0000.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/310cf829/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 13:01:02 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "Randall Svihla" <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
Cc: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, "users of
        Patentcenter" <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <347b7fba-5172-471c-819f-ec29c1353506 at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.

Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak
was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
published cases in PC?

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com> wrote:

> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
> into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
> the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjN2MwOmNmNzRmMzFiNzcwOTdhNmVjNDQ0ZGM0N2M3MmQwOGNlNDI0MGM4ZTEyNmM5YzVjNThiYTViZDlkMDMxNWVhNjY6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0MzgzOmVkOTAxOTM2ZGY2ZDZjMTg4MmRkN2U2ZWJkMmViMTkzYzk4MWU4YWRjNmYyYzg2YzExM2JmZDFlYzcwNTFkZmI6cDpUOlQ>
> ".
>
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so
> we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper,
> go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
>
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson
> and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
>
>
> Dan
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d5f*~*jc/fbdfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjMWYwOmRhNmNhMzIyYTQ3NWY2NDg5ZDU3ZTczNmE0MTg4MjkxNWQzMWQ0YTVkZTU2NjE0Yjc1NWMxN2I2MTg5MTIwMTk6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD0000.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/0a6e95a8/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 10:04:11 +0000
From: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
To: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
Cc: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, users of
        Patentcenter    <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <BYAPR06MB55898C0478F2DCAFB866ECD3B07AA at BYAPR06MB5589.namprd06.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment data to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak of assignment data for unpublished applications.


From: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
To: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
Cc: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.

Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own published cases in PC?

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com<mailto:rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>> wrote:
Because of the assignment data leak last year.


From: Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Subject: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1N2UzOjgxOGM0MmNhZWY0ODYyNGIyYzhmZjg3YmE4ODkzMmFkZDljZGQ3NGZlYjFlNzk4M2I1MDYyZDE3YzE0NTcyNTE6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5ZTkyOjE5M2E4Zjg0NWI5YTNlNmM2NTE5YmViOWJhNDRlMDgxOWM2MGNiYzQxNDE3Mzc3MzY4MTNiMmE1ZTA5ZGVjNTQ6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dgc789i*~*/dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjODI4OmU3ZDcyYWU3MjNiNzU5NTVhNmVmZDlhZmVkMmUwZjEzNmE5Njg2YjJjMDRmZTdhZWRhZTYyNDA0NGY3OWFkOWE6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD0001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: ~WRD0001.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/b9234d65/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 13:15:43 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "Randall Svihla" <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
Cc: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, "users of
        Patentcenter" <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <8e442bdb-f9dd-4cf6-bfa1-ed661a1ea7da at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they didn't
cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible
applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my
question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or
incompetent.

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com> wrote:

> My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment data
> to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak of
> assignment data for unpublished applications.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
> inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>
>
>
> Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak
> was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
> published cases in PC?
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> wrote:
>
> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
> into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
> the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3NTM5OmQ1ZTZlMDViMWE1MWE4ZjA2NzE0OGJjYTEyNjE0ZmNkOGEyYjI4ZGRmMWE4YzM5NjUyMjgwZWZhNDQxMzM4YjY6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjNTk4OjNlOGMzMDgyZDAyZGE5OTgzZmIwNTA1MWYzNGJhZjVlNWFhZDk3YjA3N2E3NDc5ZGUwNmJlYTYwZjhlNDQwMGE6cDpUOlQ>
> ".
>
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so
> we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper,
> go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
>
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson
> and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
>
>
> Dan
>
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*db/*~*i65i9dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0Yjk3OjIyMzhiODJhNzEwYjUxYTVhYzhmOGUwNzkwM2YxZWRhY2JkNmY3YjljZGNhMGQzYTY5YjJhYjA0NjE2OWRjOTA6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD0001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/856d10d4/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 12:08:13 +0000
From: "Suzannah K. Sundby" <suzannah at canadylortz.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>, Randall Svihla
        <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>, "For patent practitioners. This
        is not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <DM6PR20MB22989591CF51DCEDE289756CCE7AA at DM6PR20MB2298.namprd20.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

> why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is ‘perfect’ and can’t be improved upon, they will no longer be needed.

I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.

In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware mfrs, and hackers are all in cahoots with each other… Think about it… over the last 10 or more years, not much is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its functions, except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers keep making new versions claiming its new and improved.  The newer version, however, often removes a prior function or two… yet the newer version requires more RAM and ROM… which then requires one to get a new computer with sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new computer’s operating system and/or the newer version of software has virus/hacker vulnerabilities (shocker), which requires patches etc. which require more RAM and ROM… and btw now the new computer and newer version of software doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software programs… so you have to get the newer versions of those other software programs… and ‘round n ‘round… meanwhile all the newer versions of software only allow annual subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more… and force you to upgrade to the next newer version of the software which subscription costs even more.

Suzannah K. Sundby<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.linkedin.com/nsdxxzsigDd___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5Nzk5OmE1YmE5ZTBjOGY4ZmExYTA3MWMzMWIzYzA3NTVhZjI1ZWExMDliODczMDQyY2NjYmY4MWRiYTYyNzM4NWU1ZmU6cDpUOlQ> | Partner
canady + lortz LLP<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.canadylortz.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplOTI5OmJkOTVjZDA4ZmY4MTgwYjM0NzY3MTgxNTI3ZjA5MDQyNjA0NjI5YWI1YWU5N2NhODA3MGQ4NTZhZTBlMGVlNDc6cDpUOlQ>
1050 30th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20007
T: 202.486.8020
F: 202.540.8020
suzannah at canadylortz.com<mailto:suzannah at canadylortz.com>
https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2ZDI4OjVlMmYzN2ZlZTAwYzEyM2I1NTcxYzVkNDc3MjhmY2E4YTljZmE4YjlmZDcwNzg1ZWYyYjY0NzgxNTM0Y2MyNTU6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.canadylortz.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmZjU3Ojk3N2QzMWIwZDRlNjY4OWQ5NTlmZWVhNjhjY2Y0MmJhNjE1MWE1M2VmNjFhNDU3ZmJlYjE1Mzk5Y2NjOWEzN2E6cDpUOlQ>
Confidentiality Notice:  This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer.  It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed.  This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure.  If you are not the named addressee, you may not read, print, retain, copy, or disseminate this message or any part.  If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
To: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they didn't cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or incompetent.

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com<mailto:rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>> wrote:
My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment data to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak of assignment data for unpublished applications.


From: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
To: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com<mailto:rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>>
Cc: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Subject: Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.

Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own published cases in PC?

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com<mailto:rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>> wrote:
Because of the assignment data leak last year.


From: Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Subject: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2MGY2OjVjN2E3NjQxNzIxYzI5NjM5MmIzYjQxNzA3OGVjYjYxOGU0YTQ4OWJlN2VjYTQ3N2E4MWZiMjZlYTE0MGY0NDQ6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpkZTU5OjIxNGQ4NzgzYTYxYTc5NGY0MGY4OTlkODhkYjk2ZGY4ZGI3NWMyMDM0NTJmNGI0NWQzMDU3ZTliMjZhNDgyNDM6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dbi*~*6kag6dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowYWIzOjA0MGYzMGZjOTZiMjBkYjVkOTBkNjM1YThkY2UwNDEzODM0OTIwZGQ5N2ZlMzliMzY5Y2M2MWQzZTIwNTFlOTI6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/8d61f7b1/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 08:12:44 -0400
From: David Boundy <DavidBoundyEsq at gmail.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>, "Suzannah K. Sundby"
        <suzannah at canadylortz.com>,     "For patent practitioners. This is not for
        laypersons to seek legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <CAJwugqGoT-ftcD_pWZSP-5LfLsSj9K4Tk-Qy+Kz4P7Eifhvimg at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Yeah.  In my view, MS Office and MS Windows hit a zenith around 2005 or
2006.  Since then, everything has been adding complexity and attack
surface, and disrupting settled user interfaces with little to no benefit.
Phones a few years later.

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 8:08 AM Suzannah K. Sundby via Patentcenter <
patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> > why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is ‘perfect’ and can’t
> be improved upon, they will no longer be needed.
>
>
>
> I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.
>
>
>
> In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware mfrs, and
> hackers are all in cahoots with each other… Think about it… over the last
> 10 or more years, not much is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its
> functions, except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers keep
> making new versions claiming its new and improved.  The newer version,
> however, often removes a prior function or two… yet the newer version
> requires more RAM and ROM… which then requires one to get a new computer
> with sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new computer’s
> operating system and/or the newer version of software has virus/hacker
> vulnerabilities (shocker), which requires patches etc. which require more
> RAM and ROM… and btw now the new computer and newer version of software
> doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software programs… so you
> have to get the newer versions of those other software programs… and ‘round
> n ‘round… meanwhile all the newer versions of software only allow annual
> subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more… and force you to
> upgrade to the next newer version of the software which subscription costs
> even more.
>
>
>
> Suzannah K. Sundby <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.linkedin.com/nsdxxzsigDd___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3MTNkOjRiNjEyODNhODg5YjhhZGRmNmEwN2Y1N2Q0NmE2OTMwNTk4M2QyZGNhN2QwYTE0NjVhMWFjNDgxYTUxNDNkNDk6cDpUOlQ> *|* Partner
>
> *canady + lortz** LLP* <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.canadylortz.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1OWM0Ojk1MjVjZWIyNTE0NjVhZmVlZjkyNGQxMzczM2YyMGE4MjA2MjAxMTg2ZjdiYzU0MDk2NTg3MDgyMTljYWI5MjM6cDpUOlQ>
>
> 1050 30th Street, NW
>
> Washington, DC 20007
>
> T: 202.486.8020
>
> F: 202.540.8020
>
> suzannah at canadylortz.com
>
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2YzJlOjA5OTg3ODYxMjdlYjllMTU2MGMyODEwNWEyODRhNjExOGYyYTI2NmI5OGFhZDViZjNkYWY1MDVmZTE3OTM3NGU6cDpUOkY
>
> Confidentiality Notice:  This message is being sent by or on behalf of a
> lawyer.  It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which
> it is addressed.  This communication may contain information that is
> proprietary, privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt from
> disclosure.  If you are not the named addressee, you may not read, print,
> retain, copy, or disseminate this message or any part.  If you have
> received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by
> e-mail and delete all copies of the message.
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On Behalf
> Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent practitioners. This is
> not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <
> patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
> design inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they didn't
> cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
>
> If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible
> applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my
> question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or
> incompetent.
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> wrote:
>
> My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment data
> to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak of
> assignment data for unpublished applications.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
> inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>
>
>
> Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak
> was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
> published cases in PC?
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> wrote:
>
> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
> into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
> the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoyOWEwOjE3NDQxMjViNDJiY2ZiOTI3NTIwMjUzYjBmMzJlN2UwMjBmYWRmMjc5NzhiZmY0OWJkYWFlYzY2NjBiZjNiMmE6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2ODA1OjQwNTgzMmUxODQ3NGI0ZTg3NmM2YmM4NTEzZGRjNTVhMmFkZjg0MGYxYjU0ZGE2MzMxYmZlNzY5YzNhMmYxNGY6cDpUOlQ>
> ".
>
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so
> we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper,
> go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
>
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson
> and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
>
>
> Dan
>
> --
> Patentcenter mailing list
> Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiZmNiOjJkMjEwYWZkMzM3NjBhYTUxYWQ3YzYwMGZmNmNmMTNiNDE2YTM5MTA0Y2FhZjdiNWMyMzM1NWIwNjNmNzkyZTk6cDpUOlQ
>


--


<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.iam-media.com/xywfyjlD855dnsinAnizfqxdifAni-gtzsiD___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowN2Q0OjdlYmRmMzQyYzYxOGE0YmIwN2FiMmUwMmZkNjZmNjJhNzRlZmY0ZGU1MWNlNTE1YjA3N2JjMTc5ZTU4MTk5ODI6cDpUOlQ>

*David Boundy *| Partner | Potomac Law Group, PLLC

P.O. Box 590638, Newton, MA  02459

Tel (646) 472-9737 | Fax: (202) 318-7707

*dboundy at potomaclaw.com <dboundy at potomaclaw.com>* | *https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1MGFlOjI3Yjg1YzE1ZTA4YTQzNWE5NzY5YjMxZjljMGJjZmY0ZDEyOWYzYjRkNTQyZDQzZTU4YmI2ODIzZDAyMDBlNTg6cDpUOkY
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowM2VhOjFmNjQwZDYwNmRhOWVlNWYyODg1YWI0ZTYzYWU1NGE5ZmUyZGY3OTNmYjBhMWQ3NDQ2OGJiNjI5OWExOTQ0NmE6cDpUOlQ>*

Articles at https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5NGY2OjFkYWJjYWU5NWZhZjJjYzM0MmFhOGM3ZjRmZGViZWRmZmU1ODhlZmQ1ZDVhOTdiNWNlMjhlMTdlOGI2NjczMGM6cDpUOlQ <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozNDliOjFmMzdhZDVjZjY4ODMyNjRjMjQ2ODVhMWI1ZTNkMTQzMzdmN2Q5YTNjMTAwMDM1MDYwOWQ3MTQ5YmIyMTM2ZDQ6cDpUOlQ>
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjZGRkOjNlN2JkMDY5YWZkN2ExMzgxOWZhMTVlYmM5MGQxMjEyOTEwYTEzNTliM2FjOTgzMGVlZTQwOTAwMTM0ZTI5NjQ6cDpUOlQ>

Click here to add me to your contacts.
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2YzY5OjcyYWQ0NjIzMGM4OWYyN2Q4MDExY2RmYWJkYjUyZjQ1ZGUzNDAyYTdiOWMxNWM3NjQ2YmUyNDAyMmMwNzNkNzA6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dgkg/kbg5dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1NzdlOmFjODkxNGQ0NDczODY5YjQ5MDhkNjg5YmQ5YjZlYThjNGMxOWM3MTA0Y2UwMDAyYWFlOWU1NmZhODVlY2U3MjY6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/bfb5f8b0/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 15:41:00 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "Suzannah K. Sundby" <suzannah at canadylortz.com>
Cc: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>, "Randall Svihla"
        <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>, "For patent practitioners. This is not for
        laypersons to seek legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <73ef6f6e-0ed6-44b6-b1c1-876670cb6cbf at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Suzannah, I buy the "planned obsolescence" explanation of Microsoft/PC
manufacturers doing what they do. I've said for a long time that Word 2.0
worked just great for what I usually do. As did Windows XP, which was the
first version of Windows that was almost good as the original Mac OS.

But PatentCrapper is not a mass-market program, it's made for exactly one
client, the USPTO, made to specifications set by the USPTO - just like ePCT
is made only for WIPO, to specs set by WIPO. And yet the folks running and
programming ePCT don't seem to be operating on a planned obsolescence
model.

The fact that patent crapper is so bad, despite input from those of us who
use it, means that (a) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO are
incredibly stupid (b) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO don't care,
(c) the programmers have a contract that effectively makes them immune from
getting dinged for bad work.  Of course, those three things are not
mutually exclusive. And I think Carl has in the past explained how (c) is a
possibility (viz. federal government requirements for contractors that
insure that only big, clunky vendors can even bid for USPTO IT contracts).

Dan

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 3:08 PM Suzannah K. Sundby <suzannah at canadylortz.com>
wrote:

> > why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is ‘perfect’ and can’t
> be improved upon, they will no longer be needed.
>
>
>
> I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.
>
>
>
> In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware mfrs, and
> hackers are all in cahoots with each other… Think about it… over the last
> 10 or more years, not much is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its
> functions, except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers keep
> making new versions claiming its new and improved.  The newer version,
> however, often removes a prior function or two… yet the newer version
> requires more RAM and ROM… which then requires one to get a new computer
> with sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new computer’s
> operating system and/or the newer version of software has virus/hacker
> vulnerabilities (shocker), which requires patches etc. which require more
> RAM and ROM… and btw now the new computer and newer version of software
> doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software programs… so you
> have to get the newer versions of those other software programs… and ‘round
> n ‘round… meanwhile all the newer versions of software only allow annual
> subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more… and force you to
> upgrade to the next newer version of the software which subscription costs
> even more.
>
>
>
> Suzannah K. Sundby <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.linkedin.com/nsdxxzsigDd___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5ZTJhOjFhYTM3MDI2ZTY0NTNlNGZhNmQ1YmE5MmE3NjkxNjYwN2YxZmExYWY3ODUyNTdkY2QzZGYyNmU0NDcyOWEwMjQ6cDpUOlQ> *|* Partner
>
> *canady + lortz** LLP* <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.canadylortz.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjMmJjOjkzOTlhZTk0MGU5MjhiY2I3ODFmOTFjZWY0ODlkODBiYjU5ZTFkOGFjOTdkNzJiZDdlZjEwMDY5ZDY5MmFmODI6cDpUOlQ>
>
> 1050 30th Street, NW
>
> Washington, DC 20007
>
> T: 202.486.8020
>
> F: 202.540.8020
>
> suzannah at canadylortz.com
>
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5ZjFiOjVlNzI2ODcxZWU2NmJlODY4NWM5MGViZjZhMTUxMWYxZGI1YTJhZGU1YTk2M2UzZTllNDY2MDlhNGNmZjhmMjI6cDpUOkY
>
> Confidentiality Notice:  This message is being sent by or on behalf of a
> lawyer.  It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which
> it is addressed.  This communication may contain information that is
> proprietary, privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt from
> disclosure.  If you are not the named addressee, you may not read, print,
> retain, copy, or disseminate this message or any part.  If you have
> received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by
> e-mail and delete all copies of the message.
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On Behalf
> Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent practitioners. This is
> not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <
> patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
> design inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they didn't
> cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
>
> If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible
> applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my
> question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or
> incompetent.
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> wrote:
>
> My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment data
> to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak of
> assignment data for unpublished applications.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
> inefficiency into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>
>
>
> Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data leak
> was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
> published cases in PC?
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
> wrote:
>
> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
> into the system?
>
>
>
> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
> the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmNjkxOjFiMWFjNTQ2ZjcyYzIzOGIzMzQwZTY4MjY1ZmRiYjA4NTIzYzZiOTk2ZGZlYWJjNWM0MDlmZTYwNGU1ZjViMTk6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzphMmQ1OjI4MDlhNWQ5ZTM3MTQ2Nzc1NDk0OWY4MTE5Y2IxMGU3Nzg1MDQ4MDUxNDlkOTQ2MWM0ZWI2MDZjZjk1NWMzYWI6cDpUOlQ>
> ".
>
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so
> we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper,
> go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
>
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson
> and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
>
>
> Dan
>
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d9hk*~*/c9cdfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5YzNmOmE1MTIyM2QyYThiZjU2NjRhY2VhMGY2ZjdhOTk4MzQwMGI2OGJmYjliNDU1NjA0MGUyOGE5YmVjNjcxYmQ0YjE6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/4cf65949/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 9
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 08:14:30 -0500
From: Vivek Ramachandran <vivramachandran at gmail.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <CAF3XnqDX9jx9HocnBD+OBPjjM9jN=nZ5Ves_xbxZ=nt+RV51vA at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

More likely it's just incompetence. The current view is security by locking
down access to public data. They shut down more than the assingments. The
entire PEDS system was turned off.

They should have separated the two systems from get go. One stores data
that is public and one stores data that is non-public. Turns out they were
using access control from the same database. To fix this, they would have
had to replicate their expensive system. Instead they chose to shut it all
down. Rate limit patent center to prevent leaks. It's security by hampering
data access.

Seems to be why we have to put up with a suboptimal system.

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 7:42 AM Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter <
patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> Suzannah, I buy the "planned obsolescence" explanation of Microsoft/PC
> manufacturers doing what they do. I've said for a long time that Word 2.0
> worked just great for what I usually do. As did Windows XP, which was the
> first version of Windows that was almost good as the original Mac OS.
>
> But PatentCrapper is not a mass-market program, it's made for exactly one
> client, the USPTO, made to specifications set by the USPTO - just like ePCT
> is made only for WIPO, to specs set by WIPO. And yet the folks running and
> programming ePCT don't seem to be operating on a planned obsolescence
> model.
>
> The fact that patent crapper is so bad, despite input from those of us who
> use it, means that (a) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO are
> incredibly stupid (b) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO don't care,
> (c) the programmers have a contract that effectively makes them immune from
> getting dinged for bad work.  Of course, those three things are not
> mutually exclusive. And I think Carl has in the past explained how (c) is a
> possibility (viz. federal government requirements for contractors that
> insure that only big, clunky vendors can even bid for USPTO IT contracts).
>
> Dan
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 3:08 PM Suzannah K. Sundby <
> suzannah at canadylortz.com> wrote:
>
>> > why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>>
>>
>>
>> To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is ‘perfect’ and can’t
>> be improved upon, they will no longer be needed.
>>
>>
>>
>> I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.
>>
>>
>>
>> In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware mfrs, and
>> hackers are all in cahoots with each other… Think about it… over the last
>> 10 or more years, not much is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its
>> functions, except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers keep
>> making new versions claiming its new and improved.  The newer version,
>> however, often removes a prior function or two… yet the newer version
>> requires more RAM and ROM… which then requires one to get a new computer
>> with sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new computer’s
>> operating system and/or the newer version of software has virus/hacker
>> vulnerabilities (shocker), which requires patches etc. which require more
>> RAM and ROM… and btw now the new computer and newer version of software
>> doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software programs… so you
>> have to get the newer versions of those other software programs… and ‘round
>> n ‘round… meanwhile all the newer versions of software only allow annual
>> subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more… and force you to
>> upgrade to the next newer version of the software which subscription costs
>> even more.
>>
>>
>>
>> Suzannah K. Sundby
>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdlNc6EF5wloK9uDQbMXhQcEhnzV3RAZEAw*~*WCm0qqBo_NfgLVpR0DTUx3j-vb7v6VrM7glrGgYz99ygGzMmLUUHnmC7b6/on61ti0t8HKT7Mrz*~*P6h3RoqWKsE42BTJH9bigTGW42XGTmf6D7jc1X38l6MImnnOH9RM9c3kE3-SlTtMrf5Pm*~*AI/YXD2tAVxXL5tAVs98xnsIn/MBHO6t6k8Ok5noll_oTlA8tkz_0ggZYfQZG1CB*~*lHSJrjn4avPICWyJyxSjSAibR/un*~*2gYTg1Rpq4qFhR9KZ*~*Bt/GaoZ___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1YThiOmYyOWQ4MzcxZGYzYjNhNTVlMjFmMTVkZGZkMGUwMDRmYWIzYjlkZTgzMWM0NzMyYmViNGY3Nzg3ZWJmNDQ3OTY6cDpUOlQ>
>> *|* Partner
>>
>> *canady + lortz** LLP*
>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdKjSlg0kuzFO0TnPyGj4gqQsi3afHWbGUcpY56MM_Ozsij59qVIoIaqEDkFmf7TVcPcvyDy6onKC1yOzs1A*~*1SvaubpV5C9qWZ6f0HhNDihhR6AuYowAqlZxspUQcn-ycNWHUpzNgWG_EJ7c_bi-oJG5D_zTkORJvOK6l4VQ*~*lONtA*~*9s0yVOMp/KE6*~*xrS3k1sgDZAX6gBDjDlyXM8OBhACNlID-OxrbFgB0WH37tprYDWzag*~*8K2SX5psWOomP-V2V-9Q-k5wZt9M9RBgcfj/cbzv9___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxMDRmOjY3YzJiYzkwYzI3NzY0YThmMWNjOTY0YjIwY2VkZDAzZmEzZDE2NWFiMDAzNzQwZGY0ZjBkZTgwYzJlNTIyM2E6cDpUOlQ>
>>
>> 1050 30th Street, NW
>>
>> Washington, DC 20007
>>
>> T: 202.486.8020
>>
>> F: 202.540.8020
>>
>> suzannah at canadylortz.com
>>
>> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmODcwOjk2ODRiMmVjNjlmZjEwMGRhYjg1ZTRhYzQyMGVkN2YxMTI1ZTM3M2I4OTc4NjA3NWU5YTMzMzQ2MDQ3MThmMjU6cDpUOkY
>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdXgtE2ka3_pIjmi-mHcTRDNk998O7*~*VGQ9snDSwl_wii7_gsJigQtwJ68WNXIHV*~*n1YuQgQs1aGlNbS8W03zmY*~*YDq5Vm*~*rit3HfoK2VRvry4jstT-vb8tnWLXhbmgF0VfwkA2pgo9MsD_sbPz*~*1EazAVAbPYlO-1*~*H4jxzxuTrGP17VWwszW/Wl2s9v_gJm52RHAArftoZPl3rKroUGvVDDFu-PgE07QYtRRJY_-*~*1uZqf0BCfkxuN/Ni77EZJD-6/-/*~*uc1qK8vEZU36o9fTJCGlXh___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0ZDdmOmFhOTIwM2ZiNGZkMWYzOGIwYmI2NGEyYTU1Nzk5M2VlZDViOTY2NTM1YzFiMGQ5MmM1MGVhZGVjNmU2MTUyMTM6cDpUOlQ>
>>
>> Confidentiality Notice:  This message is being sent by or on behalf of a
>> lawyer.  It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to
>> which it is addressed.  This communication may contain information that
>> is proprietary, privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt
>> from disclosure.  If you are not the named addressee, you may not read,
>> print, retain, copy, or disseminate this message or any part.  If you
>> have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately
>> by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.
>>
>>
>>
>> *From:* Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
>> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
>> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent practitioners. This is
>> not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <
>> patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
>> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>> *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
>> design inefficiency into the system?
>>
>>
>>
>> But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they
>> didn't cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
>>
>> If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible
>> applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my
>> question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or
>> incompetent.
>>
>>
>>
>> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>> My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment
>> data to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak
>> of assignment data for unpublished applications.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
>> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>> *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
>> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
>> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>> *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
>> inefficiency into the system?
>>
>>
>>
>> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>>
>> Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>>
>>
>>
>> Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data
>> leak was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
>> published cases in PC?
>>
>>
>>
>> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
>> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
>> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
>> advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
>> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency
>> into the system?
>>
>>
>>
>> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>>
>> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
>> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
>> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
>> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
>> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
>> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
>> the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1Y2Q3OmM2MWJkOTI0M2FhNDY0OGNmYzg1MjFkYmQ3Yjk4MzI3ZDcyYzIzZjYzOTBlMzE5NjQ5ODkzNzMwNzYxY2I3N2I6cDpUOlQ
>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzphNjRhOjJkMTBkY2ExZGE4Yzc1YzQ1OGUxYzE4ZDM2NzllNjdkOWM2MWE5OGViY2QwNWE0NmFiZWJjOWJmNzNhZTViM2M6cDpUOlQ>
>> ".
>>
>>
>>
>> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
>> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
>> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published,
>> so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent
>> Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>>
>>
>>
>> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike
>> Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>>
>>
>>
>> Dan
>>
>> --
> Patentcenter mailing list
> Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpkYzFiOjViMmUyZGVkN2EzMjkwYjU1ZGEwZDAzZWUwMDU2ODk0OTNlODcxMTg2NTM0NTM4ZTkwZGFjMWRhN2ZiMDY4Njk6cDpUOlQ
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d78f*~2*h5kdfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2ZWZmOjgyOWEzMGY2YmRlZWRjYjJkMDllMjVmOTYxODkwMTc1NzRlNmU1ZDljZjEzNTQ5NWM5N2ViMDY4NTVjZTg0ZDk6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/23a66c0f/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 10
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 09:30:11 -0400
From: David Boundy <DavidBoundyEsq at gmail.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Vivek Ramachandran <vivramachandran at gmail.com>,     "For patent
        practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <CAJwugqEAonZU44i_khudXtYA5Zy8KEcY2m4H4e8rStmYeHO4vA at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

It's the incompetence of cultivated indifference.

For example, the PTO has obligations under the Paperwork Reduction Act that
govern most of the issues we've raised.  The PTO doesn't just passively
ignore the PRA, the PTO affirmatively lies in its communications to the
Office of Management and Budget, claiming to have existing clearances when
the PTO never filed the paperwork.  If the lawyers will run interference
for the agency to avoid following the law, why should IT care?

A couple weeks ago at AIPLA conference, I asked Will Covey (PTO's chief
ethics officer, and Acting Deputy Director), about the PTO's plans to
implement President Trump's Executive Orders 13891 and 13892, which cover
many of our issues.
https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.federalregister.gov/ithzrjsyxd756cd65d6/d756c-77*~*78duwtrtynsl-ymj-wzqj-tk-qfB-ymwtzlm-nruwtAji-fljshD-lznifshj-ithzrjsyx___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5MGQ0OjYxMGVlZGE2ZWVlOWJmYjk0MGM3MWYyMzY5NzRlNGMzNmJjZThkNzBkYWNkYjJlZTBhZmZmMWMzZDhkZTIxN2I6cDpUOlQ

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.federalregister.gov/ithzrjsyxd756cd65d6/d756c-77*~*79duwtrtynsl-ymj-wzqj-tk-qfB-ymwtzlm-ywfsxufwjshD-fsi-kfnwsjxx-ns-hnAnq-firnsnxywfynAj-jsktwhjrjsy-fsi___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoyYTA2Ojc0YjE5NGI2MjU1ZDA1MTMxMDZlOTM4ODgwNTZhZDNjOGMxMWNhODU1NzQzYzlhZmM1YTMwMjU4ZmE4OGExZDM6cDpUOlQ
He said (not literally, but in effect) that the PTO isn't doing a damn
thing.  Apparently if a law has any costs to the PTO or limits PTO action,
the law can go fly a kite, with the blessing of the PTO's chief ethics
officer.



On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 9:15 AM Vivek Ramachandran via Patentcenter <
patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> More likely it's just incompetence. The current view is security by
> locking down access to public data. They shut down more than the
> assingments. The entire PEDS system was turned off.
>
> They should have separated the two systems from get go. One stores data
> that is public and one stores data that is non-public. Turns out they were
> using access control from the same database. To fix this, they would have
> had to replicate their expensive system. Instead they chose to shut it all
> down. Rate limit patent center to prevent leaks. It's security by hampering
> data access.
>
> Seems to be why we have to put up with a suboptimal system.
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 7:42 AM Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter <
> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>> Suzannah, I buy the "planned obsolescence" explanation of Microsoft/PC
>> manufacturers doing what they do. I've said for a long time that Word 2.0
>> worked just great for what I usually do. As did Windows XP, which was the
>> first version of Windows that was almost good as the original Mac OS.
>>
>> But PatentCrapper is not a mass-market program, it's made for exactly one
>> client, the USPTO, made to specifications set by the USPTO - just like ePCT
>> is made only for WIPO, to specs set by WIPO. And yet the folks running and
>> programming ePCT don't seem to be operating on a planned obsolescence
>> model.
>>
>> The fact that patent crapper is so bad, despite input from those of us
>> who use it, means that (a) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO are
>> incredibly stupid (b) the people in charge of IT at the USPTO don't care,
>> (c) the programmers have a contract that effectively makes them immune from
>> getting dinged for bad work.  Of course, those three things are not
>> mutually exclusive. And I think Carl has in the past explained how (c) is a
>> possibility (viz. federal government requirements for contractors that
>> insure that only big, clunky vendors can even bid for USPTO IT contracts).
>>
>> Dan
>>
>> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 3:08 PM Suzannah K. Sundby <
>> suzannah at canadylortz.com> wrote:
>>
>>> > why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is ‘perfect’ and
>>> can’t be improved upon, they will no longer be needed.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware mfrs, and
>>> hackers are all in cahoots with each other… Think about it… over the last
>>> 10 or more years, not much is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its
>>> functions, except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers keep
>>> making new versions claiming its new and improved.  The newer version,
>>> however, often removes a prior function or two… yet the newer version
>>> requires more RAM and ROM… which then requires one to get a new computer
>>> with sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new computer’s
>>> operating system and/or the newer version of software has virus/hacker
>>> vulnerabilities (shocker), which requires patches etc. which require more
>>> RAM and ROM… and btw now the new computer and newer version of software
>>> doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software programs… so you
>>> have to get the newer versions of those other software programs… and ‘round
>>> n ‘round… meanwhile all the newer versions of software only allow annual
>>> subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more… and force you to
>>> upgrade to the next newer version of the software which subscription costs
>>> even more.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Suzannah K. Sundby
>>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdlNc6EF5wloK9uDQbMXhQcEhnzV3RAZEAw*~*WCm0qqBo_NfgLVpR0DTUx3j-vb7v6VrM7glrGgYz99ygGzMmLUUHnmC7b6/on61ti0t8HKT7Mrz*~*P6h3RoqWKsE42BTJH9bigTGW42XGTmf6D7jc1X38l6MImnnOH9RM9c3kE3-SlTtMrf5Pm*~*AI/YXD2tAVxXL5tAVs98xnsIn/MBHO6t6k8Ok5noll_oTlA8tkz_0ggZYfQZG1CB*~*lHSJrjn4avPICWyJyxSjSAibR/un*~*2gYTg1Rpq4qFhR9KZ*~*Bt/GaoZ___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozNjVkOmJhNjIwY2IzNDkxYTYxOTA3NDkzNGUyM2I4YjM1ZTUwYWNiNWU5MGY3OGRkYjNjZDJhYmNjMGI0MThmNzhkMjI6cDpUOlQ>
>>> *|* Partner
>>>
>>> *canady + lortz** LLP*
>>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdKjSlg0kuzFO0TnPyGj4gqQsi3afHWbGUcpY56MM_Ozsij59qVIoIaqEDkFmf7TVcPcvyDy6onKC1yOzs1A*~*1SvaubpV5C9qWZ6f0HhNDihhR6AuYowAqlZxspUQcn-ycNWHUpzNgWG_EJ7c_bi-oJG5D_zTkORJvOK6l4VQ*~*lONtA*~*9s0yVOMp/KE6*~*xrS3k1sgDZAX6gBDjDlyXM8OBhACNlID-OxrbFgB0WH37tprYDWzag*~*8K2SX5psWOomP-V2V-9Q-k5wZt9M9RBgcfj/cbzv9___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3NWI1OmQxYWIyMGM0MzViMmYwOGY1YzcwMjg3NTg5N2U1NjdlNDZkMzU3YzZkMWNiNjgwODU2ZjEzNjcxMjc3NjQyZGU6cDpUOlQ>
>>>
>>> 1050 30th Street, NW
>>>
>>> Washington, DC 20007
>>>
>>> T: 202.486.8020
>>>
>>> F: 202.540.8020
>>>
>>> suzannah at canadylortz.com
>>>
>>> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2NjVmOjQ4MDI3MjgxOTU3MGJiMjdiOTY3YzE0NWRmY2IxZjk4ZGY2YmNhNjI2MzJiODQ0OWM2NTBhZDNiYmUzNjIyOTc6cDpUOkY
>>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdXgtE2ka3_pIjmi-mHcTRDNk998O7*~*VGQ9snDSwl_wii7_gsJigQtwJ68WNXIHV*~*n1YuQgQs1aGlNbS8W03zmY*~*YDq5Vm*~*rit3HfoK2VRvry4jstT-vb8tnWLXhbmgF0VfwkA2pgo9MsD_sbPz*~*1EazAVAbPYlO-1*~*H4jxzxuTrGP17VWwszW/Wl2s9v_gJm52RHAArftoZPl3rKroUGvVDDFu-PgE07QYtRRJY_-*~*1uZqf0BCfkxuN/Ni77EZJD-6/-/*~*uc1qK8vEZU36o9fTJCGlXh___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1OTA2Ojk1NTIxYjNkNjVmODBkNjBlZGRjNGUyNGYxMTk2NDJlNzM5Nzc1ZjUxYjVmYmMyOGE2ZGZkMmJlNTM3YTM2Njc6cDpUOlQ>
>>>
>>> Confidentiality Notice:  This message is being sent by or on behalf of
>>> a lawyer.  It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to
>>> which it is addressed.  This communication may contain information that
>>> is proprietary, privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt
>>> from disclosure.  If you are not the named addressee, you may not read,
>>> print, retain, copy, or disseminate this message or any part.  If you
>>> have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately
>>> by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> *From:* Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
>>> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
>>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
>>> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>>> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent practitioners. This
>>> is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <
>>> patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <
>>> patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>>> *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
>>> design inefficiency into the system?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> But I can see assignment data for unpublished applications, so they
>>> didn't cut ALL access to assignment data from PC.
>>>
>>> If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all publicly visible
>>> applications, that's a possible explanation, but doesn't answer my
>>> question. Except that, if true, it means they're just lazy and/or
>>> incompetent.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>> My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow any assignment
>>> data to be displayed via Patent Center, they can't have another data leak
>>> of assignment data for unpublished applications.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
>>> *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>>> *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
>>> legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
>>> Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>>> *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
>>> inefficiency into the system?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>>>
>>> Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue behind the data
>>> leak was to prevent practitioners from seeing assignment data for their own
>>> published cases in PC?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>> Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> *From:* Patentpractice <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
>>> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
>>> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
>>> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
>>> legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
>>> Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>>> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>>> *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers design
>>> inefficiency into the system?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> [image: Image removed by sender.]
>>>
>>> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to
>>> see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on
>>> "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays
>>> assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to
>>> access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use
>>> Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to
>>> the public.
>>> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxZjY5OmVlYmEzNzI3ZDVkOTk5MGQ0ZWZiOTJkNDljZWZlNDMwZmE0MzJkMDJmNzEyNTRmMjg2NjU5NWRjYzUzMmU4ZWE6cDpUOlQ
>>> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiMzQ2OjEzMzZlMjgwODBjNGNhZmQ1MTljZWM5ZGRlNmQ1Mjk3ZDhiMjk2ZTJhZGUzZDk3OWI4ZWNmNDRmNjQxYTczZDI6cDpUOlQ>
>>> ".
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for
>>> my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice
>>> was *trying* to say, "The application you're looking at has published,
>>> so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent
>>> Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike
>>> Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Dan
>>>
>>> --
>> Patentcenter mailing list
>> Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
>> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiNmNiOjA1MmNiNjQwM2YwNjc2OTVkM2E2YmY3ZjAzZjFiMzRkZTYyNTgzNTU3ODgzZjM2YzI0Mzc5YTFiMTVlODY2M2I6cDpUOlQ
>>
> --
> Patentcenter mailing list
> Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzphYjgwOjkyN2RmMWIxMjM4ZWU4ZGMyMWRjMjg5OGFkZjIwZGZiYjI5NjkxMzllMDNjYmJjOTY5NDE0YzY3NWFiMTEyMTk6cDpUOlQ
>


--


<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.iam-media.com/xywfyjlD855dnsinAnizfqxdifAni-gtzsiD___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3MmE1OjBlMzVmZDg3ZDBiN2ZmYmUyNjg4NWJiY2NhMTI1M2NhZWNhOTEwMTU5NWI5ZmVjNzg3ZWQ0ODMwOTZkN2QwOWQ6cDpUOlQ>

*David Boundy *| Partner | Potomac Law Group, PLLC

P.O. Box 590638, Newton, MA  02459

Tel (646) 472-9737 | Fax: (202) 318-7707

*dboundy at potomaclaw.com <dboundy at potomaclaw.com>* | *https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjOWZmOmU4NThhYjVkNTY0OGE4NTA0ODRjZjI0NWQ4OGU2NWIxMzY4ZWIxNTRlN2JmNmFhYmRhNGM0ZTRhNTczOWQ5Mjg6cDpUOkY
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpkZWE4OjAwZWVmMDc2NWZjZGY1MGMxYzkwYmY4NTJiODZmM2I2MjBjYTA3YzJlMzdlZWQ1NmZjNTc4OTY2MTRhMjNhYTE6cDpUOlQ>*

Articles at https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiMTM4OjM4NWNiZjgwYjViYzhmY2IxYTY5M2UxZjljYWY2N2I1MGFhNDRlNTc0YzVjZGUxMWQ4ZjNkNzNiY2UyZWQ2ZjA6cDpUOlQ <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplODU4OjBmNjJmODk5MWMyMmJiNjY5M2UxNzBmZmVlODkzNjVkZTY1MzhmMDdjYzliNzQwZGExNWY2MThiMjFjYTgzZDQ6cDpUOlQ>
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxMjIwOmVmZTdiMmU2NTkxMjVmZDE1OTMyN2YxMGI2ZjdiZDI2ZTNlNGUxMjNiMzBiZGQ1NWIwNjBjY2IyNTE2NGM2YzM6cDpUOlQ>

Click here to add me to your contacts.
<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplN2U4OjFkMzZlMWQ2OGIzZDdmMjg5Njg0ZGIyZjAxOWIyZWQ0ZjAyMDdlZjNiYmQ4OGJmNmYyYmZlZjkxZDBmMGI1ZmE6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dg6ck8*~*9*~*dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowMTZkOjFkNTljMDEzZjcyZGNkOTZhYzAyNmNlZDI1OTdkOTJjOTQ0NzMyNThiODg0NWU2NmI2NjViNWVjZGQyNWI5OTg6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/b19f3646/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 11
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 09:35:36 -0400
From: Richard Straussman <rstraussman at weitzmanip.com>
To: patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID: <44e3566c-b9dd-409a-a890-abb862386ee8 at weitzmanip.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed"

That should specifically be brought to John Squires' attention once he
gets his footing, and perhaps even seek a meeting with John and
Secretary Lutnick!

*Richard Straussman**
* *Senior Counsel*
* Registered Patent Attorney
* Member NY, NJ & CT Bars
*. . . . . . . . . . . . . .*
*Weitzman Law Offices, LLC*
*Intellectual Property Law*
425 Eagle Rock Avenue, Suite 401
Roseland, NJ 07068
*direct line* 973.403.9943
*main* 973.403.9940
*fax*973.403.9944
*e-mail*rstraussman at weitzmanip.com

*https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.weitzmanip.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmYTJkOjMxNGI3OTY1NWI3YWE5Y2QzNmY4NGE4ZTdlZTQ3YzY4ODAxN2ZjNTFkNjVlM2NjOGM0MWYxZDk1MTUyNjUzOTI6cDpUOlQ
*



On 6/26/2025 9:30 AM, David Boundy via Patentcenter wrote:
> It's the incompetence of cultivated indifference.
>
> For example, the PTO has obligations under the Paperwork Reduction Act
> that govern most of the issues we've raised. The PTO doesn't just
> passively ignore the PRA, the PTO affirmatively lies in its
> communications to the Office of Management and Budget, claiming to
> have existing clearances when the PTO never filed the paperwork.  If
> the lawyers will run interference for the agency to avoid following
> the law, why should IT care?
>
> A couple weeks ago at AIPLA conference, I asked Will Covey (PTO's
> chief ethics officer, and Acting Deputy Director), about the PTO's
> plans to implement President Trump's Executive Orders 13891 and 13892,
> which cover many of our issues.
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.federalregister.gov/ithzrjsyxd756cd65d6/d756c-77*~*78duwtrtynsl-ymj-wzqj-tk-qfB-ymwtzlm-nruwtAji-fljshD-lznifshj-ithzrjsyx___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiZjhhOjEzMmU1NTYzYWEwYTFlNjViMTNmMjJlOGQ2ZDdlNzk1N2FhYjUxYzYzODA2Y2ExYWJmMWI5ZWZiYzAwMTBmMzk6cDpUOlQ
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.federalregister.gov/ithzrjsyxd756cd65d6/d756c-77*~*79duwtrtynsl-ymj-wzqj-tk-qfB-ymwtzlm-ywfsxufwjshD-fsi-kfnwsjxx-ns-hnAnq-firnsnxywfynAj-jsktwhjrjsy-fsi___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowNjIwOjU1OTQ0YWM4OTliMTllYzViYWVlNmU1Y2M4YzNjOWM3ZTYzZmFjNWNlYjY1OTM1ODU1NjhkYWJmZjBlMTE4MDY6cDpUOlQ
> He said (not literally, but in effect) that the PTO isn't doing a damn
> thing.  Apparently if a law has any costs to the PTO or limits PTO
> action, the law can go fly a kite, with the blessing of the PTO's
> chief ethics officer.
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 9:15 AM Vivek Ramachandran via Patentcenter
> <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>     More likely it's just incompetence. The current view is security
>     by locking down access to public data. They shut down more than
>     the assingments. The entire PEDS system was turned off.
>
>     They should have separated the two systems from get go. One stores
>     data that is public and one stores data that is non-public. Turns
>     out they were using access control from the same database. To fix
>     this, they would have had to replicate their expensive system.
>     Instead they chose to shut it all down. Rate limit patent center
>     to prevent leaks. It's security by hampering data access.
>
>     Seems to be why we have to put up with a suboptimal system.
>
>     On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 7:42 AM Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
>     <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:
>
>         Suzannah, I buy the "planned obsolescence" explanation of
>         Microsoft/PC manufacturers doing what they do. I've said for a
>         long time that Word 2.0 worked just great for what I usually
>         do. As did Windows XP, which was the first version of Windows
>         that was almost good as the original Mac OS.
>
>         But PatentCrapper is not a mass-market program, it's made for
>         exactly one client, the USPTO, made to specifications set by
>         the USPTO - just like ePCT is made only for WIPO, to specs set
>         by WIPO. And yet the folks running and programming ePCT don't
>         seem to be operating on a planned obsolescence model.
>
>         The fact that patent crapper is so bad, despite input from
>         those of us who use it, means that (a) the people in charge of
>         IT at the USPTO are incredibly stupid (b) the people in charge
>         of IT at the USPTO don't care, (c) the programmers have a
>         contract that effectively makes them immune from getting
>         dinged for bad work.  Of course, those three things are not
>         mutually exclusive. And I think Carl has in the past explained
>         how (c) is a possibility (viz. federal government requirements
>         for contractors that insure that only big, clunky vendors can
>         even bid for USPTO IT contracts).
>
>         Dan
>
>         On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 3:08 PM Suzannah K. Sundby
>         <suzannah at canadylortz.com> wrote:
>
>             > why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>             To guarantee their employment… if a program/system is
>             ‘perfect’ and can’t be improved upon, they will no longer
>             be needed.
>
>             I suspect this is the same for most all software programmers.
>
>             In fact, I think software programmers, computer hardware
>             mfrs, and hackers are all in cahoots with each other…
>             Think about it… over the last 10 or more years, not much
>             is different wrt to, e.g., MS Word and its functions,
>             except for its appearance/interface… but the programmers
>             keep making new versions claiming its new and improved.The
>             newer version, however, often removes a prior function or
>             two… yet the newer version requires more RAM and ROM…
>             which then requires one to get a new computer with
>             sufficient RAM and ROM… which, ‘lo and behold, the new
>             computer’s operating system and/or the newer version of
>             software has virus/hacker vulnerabilities (shocker), which
>             requires patches etc. which require more RAM and ROM… and
>             btw now the new computer and newer version of software
>             doesn’t work seamlessly with some of your other software
>             programs… so you have to get the newer versions of those
>             other software programs… and ‘round n ‘round… meanwhile
>             all the newer versions of software only allow annual
>             subscription licenses whereby they can charge you more…
>             and force you to upgrade to the next newer version of the
>             software which subscription costs even more.
>
>             Suzannah K. Sundby
>             <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdlNc6EF5wloK9uDQbMXhQcEhnzV3RAZEAw*~*WCm0qqBo_NfgLVpR0DTUx3j-vb7v6VrM7glrGgYz99ygGzMmLUUHnmC7b6/on61ti0t8HKT7Mrz*~*P6h3RoqWKsE42BTJH9bigTGW42XGTmf6D7jc1X38l6MImnnOH9RM9c3kE3-SlTtMrf5Pm*~*AI/YXD2tAVxXL5tAVs98xnsIn/MBHO6t6k8Ok5noll_oTlA8tkz_0ggZYfQZG1CB*~*lHSJrjn4avPICWyJyxSjSAibR/un*~*2gYTg1Rpq4qFhR9KZ*~*Bt/GaoZ___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowZWMxOjNjMGVhZDJhYWIwNzBkNWJlNzc0ZWZlNjk5ZDAwMzNhYjE5YWU3OWZiODNkMjc2YzE0ZTg1NmJjZDhmOWRjNDE6cDpUOlQ>*|*
>             Partner
>
>             _canady + lortz__LLP_
>             <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdKjSlg0kuzFO0TnPyGj4gqQsi3afHWbGUcpY56MM_Ozsij59qVIoIaqEDkFmf7TVcPcvyDy6onKC1yOzs1A*~*1SvaubpV5C9qWZ6f0HhNDihhR6AuYowAqlZxspUQcn-ycNWHUpzNgWG_EJ7c_bi-oJG5D_zTkORJvOK6l4VQ*~*lONtA*~*9s0yVOMp/KE6*~*xrS3k1sgDZAX6gBDjDlyXM8OBhACNlID-OxrbFgB0WH37tprYDWzag*~*8K2SX5psWOomP-V2V-9Q-k5wZt9M9RBgcfj/cbzv9___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplNDVlOjc3OTlhYTU5ZTMyZDBhNzcyOTg2Yzg5YzljNTc0MjZhYWI2YmI4MTFmNmVmOTZkNjZmMGQ2Zjg5ZjZmMTZiNzE6cDpUOlQ>
>
>             1050 30th Street, NW
>
>             Washington, DC 20007
>
>             T: 202.486.8020
>
>             F: 202.540.8020
>
>             suzannah at canadylortz.com <mailto:suzannah at canadylortz.com>
>
>             https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.canadylortz.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0N2RkOjRhMTkxNjI5ZGJiODg1NjdlNDM0NDUxOWQ0OWViM2Q0Y2JhZTI1YmEzOGYwMjM1MmM2NTc4YTNmNDUxMjc1MDM6cDpUOkY
>             <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqdXgtE2ka3_pIjmi-mHcTRDNk998O7*~*VGQ9snDSwl_wii7_gsJigQtwJ68WNXIHV*~*n1YuQgQs1aGlNbS8W03zmY*~*YDq5Vm*~*rit3HfoK2VRvry4jstT-vb8tnWLXhbmgF0VfwkA2pgo9MsD_sbPz*~*1EazAVAbPYlO-1*~*H4jxzxuTrGP17VWwszW/Wl2s9v_gJm52RHAArftoZPl3rKroUGvVDDFu-PgE07QYtRRJY_-*~*1uZqf0BCfkxuN/Ni77EZJD-6/-/*~*uc1qK8vEZU36o9fTJCGlXh___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozYzQ4OjU1ODc4ZWNmMDllODZkMzNiMjA3MGNiMjEzZjVjOTEzZGIzNmJiMjhhMmYzM2UwMThkMmI1ODMyOWEyYzY0YjU6cDpUOlQ>
>
>             Confidentiality Notice: This message is being sent by or
>             on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the
>             individual or entity to which it is addressed. This
>             communication may contain information that is proprietary,
>             privileged or confidential, or otherwise legally exempt
>             from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you
>             may not read, print, retain, copy, or disseminate this
>             message or any part. If you have received this message in
>             error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and
>             delete all copies of the message.
>
>             *From:*Patentcenter
>             <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On Behalf Of
>             *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
>             *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:16 AM
>             *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>             *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>; For patent
>             practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
>             advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
>             Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>             *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do
>             uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>             But I can see assignment data for unpublished
>             applications, so they didn't cut ALL access to assignment
>             data from PC.
>
>             If you're saying they cut off assignment access for all
>             publicly visible applications, that's a possible
>             explanation, but doesn't answer my question. Except that,
>             if true, it means they're just lazy and/or incompetent.
>
>             On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 1:04 PM Randall Svihla
>             <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com> wrote:
>
>                 My guess is that they figured that if they don't allow
>                 any assignment data to be displayed via Patent Center,
>                 they can't have another data leak of assignment data
>                 for unpublished applications.
>
>                 *From:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>                 *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 6:01 AM
>                 *To:* Randall Svihla <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com>
>                 *Cc:* For patent practitioners. This is not for
>                 laypersons to seek legal advice.
>                 <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
>                 Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>                 *Subject:* Re: [Patentpractice] why do uspto
>                 programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>                 Image removed by sender.
>
>                 Sounds like an excuse, not a reason.
>
>                 Can someone explain why the ONLY way to fix the issue
>                 behind the data leak was to prevent practitioners from
>                 seeing assignment data for their own published cases
>                 in PC?
>
>                 On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 12:55 PM Randall Svihla
>                 <rsvihla at nsiplaw.com> wrote:
>
>                     Because of the assignment data leak last year.
>
>                     *From:* Patentpractice
>                     <patentpractice-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
>                     Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice
>                     *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
>                     *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for
>                     laypersons to seek legal advice.
>                     <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
>                     Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
>                     *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
>                     *Subject:* [Patentpractice] why do uspto
>                     programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
>                     Image removed by sender.
>
>                     I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my
>                     cases, and I want to see the assignment
>                     information they have on record. When I click on
>                     "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying,
>                     "Patent Center only displays assignment
>                     information for non-public applications to user
>                     authorized to access the application. This
>                     application is open to the public. Please use
>                     Assignment Search to search assignment information
>                     for applications open to the public.
>                     https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowMmMzOmNmZmMxNWY4MjFhNzY0NzdiN2QzY2MwZmMyODMwZWE1MjQ0OGQ5ZGIxODYzYzE2NDY5ODM0NTFiMDUyMzJjZjA6cDpUOlQ
>                     <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo0ZThmOmJhMTYzN2RiOTFlODM4ZDE5NDMyYjVkMmE2NmJiNTQ4YWZhYTc5MmU3OTg1OGYxOTg3MTI0NzJjYTA5Yzc4YzM6cDpUOlQ>".
>
>
>                     Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see
>                     the assignment info for my *un*published
>                     applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the
>                     notice was /trying/ to say, "The application
>                     you're looking at has published, so we're not
>                     making assignment information available to you in
>                     Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah
>                     nyeah nyeah."
>
>                     Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the
>                     week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the
>                     applicant email field in ePCT...
>
>                     Dan
>
>         --
>         Patentcenter mailing list
>         Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
>         https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1MWJmOjJiZWFmNjM0ZWNmNThkZmE5NjYzNDc3Nzg4Mzg5MjM5Nzk1MTk4MjZjMzRiODM0ODI1Y2I2NTk5ZjhlNTA1Njg6cDpUOlQ
>
>     --
>     Patentcenter mailing list
>     Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
>     https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo4NjFkOmUzZTY3Y2MxMmY5YTIxMjBkNmRlMmUwYzFlMmE2ZDNmYjkzZjAwNTJkODUzZWNmNTIwZTg4NjI2MGJmZmYwM2I6cDpUOlQ
>
>
>
> --
>
>
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.iam-media.com/xywfyjlD855dnsinAnizfqxdifAni-gtzsiD___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmYWM0OmRjNDczZDVlMGVjN2MyYzA0NDY0MjU1M2JlODUxZGQxODJiNzA5OTg5Y2M0NGZlNWI2NDU2NjczNmUyZWU5Njg6cDpUOlQ>
>
> *David Boundy *| Partner |Potomac Law Group, PLLC
>
> P.O. Box 590638, Newton, MA  02459
>
> Tel (646) 472-9737| Fax: (202) 318-7707
>
> _dboundy at potomaclaw.com_ __| _https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1N2U0OmYzMzFlYzZiYzQzNTU2ZjM1ZWE1MTNlYWEwNTE1ZTkwOWQzODI2ZTE5NDU4YmNmYzFhMWUxOWMxNzEzYzQ3ZjE6cDpUOkY
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.potomaclaw.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3NjBhOjRkN2RkNjczYTg2NDI4NWViYjYyOWVjOGYzZGI0OWFkMzBjODNjMTU4NDAzNGMwNDBjZDNlNDUwMmVhODliOGQ6cDpUOlQ>_
>
> Articles at https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5OWIwOmQ4YjIwODU3ZmJmYjAyNmJlMjU3NDUxYjUzN2NmN2U0NjM2YzU4NDk4NjJkZjFlY2UyOWFmMDU0OWE4YzM5Y2Y6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://ssrn.com/fzymtw=7c8*~*9a5___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozYTQ4OjBjM2NlZDgwMzM5ZTFiNTY4NTUzYzJiOThmN2RlZmIzYzY0N2JhZmYxZGIyM2U1NDVmNDQzNzgwNWFkMTMzOGE6cDpUOlQ>
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxOTEyOjRkM2MxYWNkZGViOWZlMWJkYWRmN2VmNmU5NTNjZDZiOTViNmVlYTkzMWM2YjYzNTJlMmM3ZDUyYWZkOTA4ODk6cDpUOlQ>
>
> Click here to add me to your contacts.
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.keynect.us/wjvzjxyHfwiFhhjxxdZXF/55IGTZS?___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5YmEzOjdjYWY1ZWI2NjI3YTU4NDllNGFiYTU4NDEzZmIyNjNmNmJhMGVkZjA5ZTYyMjVlN2Y0NWY5OGY1OWM1OGI2NWI6cDpUOlQ>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dh5jacic8dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3ZjY3OmNmNzY1OWJjZjNiODQwODY2MzhiN2E1YmU4MTMyMTljZmQ5NGI2MDNmZmM1ZTI3MDEyM2VmODRmZTExMWJkMjk6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/c0e79d93/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 12
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 13:56:48 +0000
From: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>, "For patent
        practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <DM6PR04MB415494BD0B58B31B2ABD0C11E77AA at DM6PR04MB4154.namprd04.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Unfortunately, sometimes it is not even in assignment center, even when you have the NORA in hand.  I called and asked about this a few months ago, and they said yes, it happens sometimes and not to worry about it if I had the NORA. I tried to explain that this is problematic, and they didn’t want to hear it.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiYjE1OjdmNmUwNDgxYmJlYWZhYTJjODkzNzJiNTgwMzc2NGYzNzNlMTZjNjlmZTEzOGI4ZmI2NjVjMDYzZWMwOTIxMDk6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.fisherbroyles.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5MjM4OjFlZmYxNDA3ZGU1OWQ2MDNiNzM1ODJkMmI0NWFmOWM5M2RmOWExODg5NWNkMzVhNTMwNmY5MTU2ZmQ4OGRjYWI6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
Subject: [External Sender][Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoyNjk0OjczMWVmZmM1MWQwYTRjMzE4MmI2ZDNjMDI1ZTYxNWM2Y2JhYTQ2YjE5ZTk0YWUyYjEyZTBmZWY2NmY1MjE4M2Y6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/A7dzwq?z=myyux-8F__lhkflok.w.fk.i.xjsingy7.htr_yw_hq_vI1HyL*~*1pzo7bqKkqkyyck3Py27Ec*~*ufODD/yGw4Ap-/K3OmWC9VmcAPLCCDh8QWPho1a9-7IWSk6FKlSYPpg95chkmyXXZ-7I9Ix*~*2Ti6kzbx1PNo*~2*NwhTh3g555yMzIYZVIkxlI46FnQUziN5Ix9ivTf3GZ-/KfnqDfPhr/3FjfhIgwNCq9f8VoiDbH-/KI5ira8JYW2AxMX3-/Kqqh/-7IKSKVyJUfD7u/TDjT0gZ9b0n52WV0DVygVJ9BXLM7EQxyrg98SP8xHshOpqFrTAvZYrK9iOL3CHO-/KJw3Dqyhoc80F3IWYv0OWCF/Mh5JwWB/aJFvzqqoA4rCA66piXqoKxxsLjCx&i=IBRKfV&h=jzL4xyhfYIqqAnrJSbgao2wBvTk-A/F_Hiuls0knnRR&w=qfJ7*~*PqFYBhq*~*1rX-z-q1TBWEZB1p5fBvoEXn8ztiRh&r=3YMqqE0kBnwaMZsv7Y1SaZpbgPjQ9QsC3gGY2mgCnyT-KNOzIB7aYi8Spmut8T5Y&x=l5Gyc3SQu6mvKyJc*~*9848rtCuMr6rRw-kI*~*6VybOBwt&j=___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplMDZhOjFlMDkxY2ZmMjUxNzljMzk3YjEwNmRkZDA5YjU4ZDY5MTQxZGQ1NmEwNmUwYTg1YmE4ZjI1NjhkMGU3NjRkMWM6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d6aicg9h6dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3MDkxOjdiMDJkNTAyN2U2N2I3ZjY1ZDVjZjM5Nzc2ODVkYWFhNjZmYzA4MWI4ZDY1YjVmZGNlYmNmOWRjMmY0MzliYzY6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD0003.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: ~WRD0003.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/17d9b4c1/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 13
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 17:23:11 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: "Vivek Ramachandran" <vivramachandran at gmail.com>, "For patent
        practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <2b001203-32f0-481c-bd5f-c58c8505d770 at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Thank you. That makes sense from a technical perspective (at least to
someone who is not an IT person).

On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 4:16 PM Vivek Ramachandran via Patentcenter <
patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> More likely it's just incompetence. The current view is security by
> locking down access to public data. They shut down more than the
> assingments. The entire PEDS system was turned off.
>
> They should have separated the two systems from get go. One stores data
> that is public and one stores data that is non-public. Turns out they were
> using access control from the same database. To fix this, they would have
> had to replicate their expensive system. Instead they chose to shut it all
> down. Rate limit patent center to prevent leaks. It's security by hampering
> data access.
>
> Seems to be why we have to put up with a suboptimal system.
>
>
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d865jgia6dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo4MmZiOjU2YjM2MjcyYjU5NGMwMjI3ZjY3ZjRjMGQ4YWI4YTQ2MmNhNDYxYWFhZGVmMjU5NzcwOTBmZWRjZjE5Mjk4MWM6cDpUOlQ>

------------------------------

Message: 14
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 08:48:26 -0600
From: Carl Oppedahl <carl at oppedahl.com>
To: For patent "practitioners." This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal "advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, users of
        Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [Patentpractice] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID: <0a54b48a-deb2-4846-a76d-ea0a12306495 at oppedahl.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed"

I note that the person who posted the original message here posted it to
two listservs -- patentpractice and patentcenter.

The practical result is that most people are receiving every message and
every subsequent message twice.

Fortunately our listserv hosting platform uses recycled electrons, so
the result is not the felling of twice as many trees.

On 6/26/2025 3:49 AM, Dan Feigelson via Patentpractice wrote:
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want
> to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click
> on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only
> displays assignment information for non-public applications to user
> authorized to access the application. This application is open to the
> public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information
> for applications open to the public.
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoyYmY5OmRiYmMyZjdkN2FjMzk2YjNiMWE1MGVjNjYyM2I0NmQ2NWNiODY4YmZjMjA2NjZjYmIxZTE3OTg5ODFjYmVhMzM6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://gcfagjf.r.af.d.sendibt2.com/ywdhqd-Jr15y54GvnG54PLN1Ab3ncD-u-fJoC_yMqghO5jAIBIvNb1yvcqg0sNpQ-c1iBW-vFmU04txX2IlJjctqtCRBxPCqc4MbZ/hz-B1AFymQmQR/Sr9vVxISnmZPJ2AXAwL1bCnxolohysBNSlo5Rlq1ABIpcIckcp2KmP1Ja7E0ScwoUBtY/zROtCfHT*~*z7E4vYFbauNmpnYrGywYQtAHnpL5if6HbrcQU/I/bTiI/DfSiHS_ilGiTjV61_A5wXU4/KSZramHPbYtwt*~*B9yhi50ZrKziox4xsQpS06Z*~*5hS4g_UCaTEkHL4KU94a*~*z0ZZ30gSvv-JfFIMyfQhSEo5-B___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo4YzkwOjNiZjIzZGI4YjQ0N2Y2MDAwYmEyMTE5MWQzYjk3MjY2Nzc2OWI1M2Q1NGUwZGU4Y2NlMTFlYmExODJjMGZiYjg6cDpUOlQ>".
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info
> for my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the
> notice was /trying/ to say, "The application you're looking at has
> published, so we're not making assignment information available to you
> in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike
> Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
> Dan
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d8fhihk/adfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxN2ZkOjdlMDNkYjFmMWQ5MzIwYjdlYmU3MjZmZmUxNDQwZTZkZGIzMTdlMGNjZGY4NTI4NTlhODk1YTIzNjEzNzMxZmI6cDpUOlQ>

------------------------------

Message: 15
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 15:05:59 +0000
From: Katherine Koenig <katherine at koenigipworks.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>, "For patent
        practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <BN8PR15MB31400B8C63B4A8A7EC007942BC7AA at BN8PR15MB3140.namprd15.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Erin, they told me the same thing when I’d asked about assignments not appearing in the reel/frame (or other) search.  I’m paraphrasing, but the response was something like, “if you received a notice of recordation with a reel/frame number, it’s been recorded.  It doesn’t matter that the public can’t see it.”

Best regards,

Katherine

Dr. Katherine Koenig
Registered Patent Attorney
Koenig IP Works, PLLC
2208 Mariner Dr.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316
(954) 903-1699
katherine at koenigipworks.com<mailto:katherine at koenigipworks.com>

[cid:image001.png at 01DBE68A.215EAE10]
Targeted Intellectual Property Strategy

The information contained in this communication, including any attachments, is privileged and confidential information intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this communication in error, do not read it.  Please immediately reply to the sender that you have received this communication in error and then destroy all paper and electronic copies.  Thank you.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Erin Geraghty via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 9:57 AM
To: For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Unfortunately, sometimes it is not even in assignment center, even when you have the NORA in hand.  I called and asked about this a few months ago, and they said yes, it happens sometimes and not to worry about it if I had the NORA. I tried to explain that this is problematic, and they didn’t want to hear it.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3Zjg1Ojg5YmU3MzM0YTVlMjhlZGZlZDdkOTcxOTM4ZTJhNjBhNzM3ODExMDUxYTUxMmNhNmI1YTM2ZmY3MzQ4ZTE4MGI6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.fisherbroyles.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2ZjE5OjNiN2IzN2Y0Y2I3YTZmZTdlZTBjYTUyYmE3MDhjYjAwNjU5NzA0ODJiZTg4ODNlMjc0MTU3NzI1ODM5MmVhMTY6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Subject: [External Sender][Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3MWI0OjJjNWU3MzI2YWM1NWE0ODI1ZDc5NjdmOGE5ODZmZWRjZGVlYmUyZGEzMmY4OGNkYmI0NGNhMDU3M2JkMDU2ODY6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/A7dzwq?z=myyux-8F__lhkflok.w.fk.i.xjsingy7.htr_yw_hq_vI1HyL*~*1pzo7bqKkqkyyck3Py27Ec*~*ufODD/yGw4Ap-/K3OmWC9VmcAPLCCDh8QWPho1a9-7IWSk6FKlSYPpg95chkmyXXZ-7I9Ix*~*2Ti6kzbx1PNo*~2*NwhTh3g555yMzIYZVIkxlI46FnQUziN5Ix9ivTf3GZ-/KfnqDfPhr/3FjfhIgwNCq9f8VoiDbH-/KI5ira8JYW2AxMX3-/Kqqh/-7IKSKVyJUfD7u/TDjT0gZ9b0n52WV0DVygVJ9BXLM7EQxyrg98SP8xHshOpqFrTAvZYrK9iOL3CHO-/KJw3Dqyhoc80F3IWYv0OWCF/Mh5JwWB/aJFvzqqoA4rCA66piXqoKxxsLjCx&i=IBRKfV&h=jzL4xyhfYIqqAnrJSbgao2wBvTk-A/F_Hiuls0knnRR&w=qfJ7*~*PqFYBhq*~*1rX-z-q1TBWEZB1p5fBvoEXn8ztiRh&r=3YMqqE0kBnwaMZsv7Y1SaZpbgPjQ9QsC3gGY2mgCnyT-KNOzIB7aYi8Spmut8T5Y&x=l5Gyc3SQu6mvKyJc*~*9848rtCuMr6rRw-kI*~*6VybOBwt&j=___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiNTQ3OjBlN2IwZDU0Zjk0ZTA5MDA0YzNkMjk5YzIyMDQ3ODBmYTE1MzdhMmIzY2MyNzBmZGI0MTIzZjBmNGJkYzJkZmI6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d/5a7c59bdfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxOGNkOmVkYjI5ZWZhZGExZDMyMmE5OGFjNmM0ODI3OTg1ODhjODE2YjU2YzA1NTI3YWZkZDU4NWM5ZDhmZTQwODZlZmY6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 7679 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/50729048/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/50729048/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 16
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 09:14:20 -0600
From: Carl Oppedahl <carl at oppedahl.com>
To: For bug "reports," feature "requests," and tips and tricks about
        Patent "Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID: <7f17ede5-2b80-4b03-ae79-fc262e130998 at oppedahl.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed"

I am going to delete "patentpractice" from this thread and keep it in
"patentcenter".

At the risk of stating the obvious, if the public cannot see that a
recordation took place, then it serves little or no purpose in terms of
giving notice to the public.

When I was first in practice, the actual meaning of "reel and frame
number" that it denoted a microfilm reel that you could look at by
visiting any one of the fifty or so Patent and Trademark Depository
Libraries.  You would get the reel, put it in a viewer, and zip over to
the frame number.  And there lo and behold you could see the recorded
document.

This was basically a Distributed Ledger long before anyone had coined
the term.  Or bit-coined it.

I wonder if the USPTO now, in 2025, maintains the distribution of the
microfilm reels to the PTDLs.

On 6/26/2025 9:05 AM, Katherine Koenig via Patentcenter wrote:
>
> Erin, they told me the same thing when I’d asked about assignments not
> appearing in the reel/frame (or other) search.  I’m paraphrasing, but
> the response was something like, “if you received a notice of
> recordation with a reel/frame number, it’s been recorded. It doesn’t
> matter that the public can’t see it.”
>
> Best regards,
>
> Katherine
>
> Dr. Katherine Koenig
>
> /Registered Patent Attorney/
>
> Koenig IP Works, PLLC
>
> 2208 Mariner Dr.
>
> Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316
>
> (954) 903-1699
>
> katherine at koenigipworks.com
>
> /Targeted Intellectual Property Strategy/
>
> /The information contained in this communication, including any
> attachments, is privileged and confidential information intended only
> for the use of the individual or entity named above.  If //you are not
> the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to
> deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any
> review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication
> is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this communication in
> error, do not read it. Please immediately reply to the sender that you
> have received this communication in error and then destroy all paper
> and electronic copies.  Thank you./
>
> *From:*Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Erin Geraghty via Patentcenter
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 9:57 AM
> *To:* For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
> Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>; For patent
> practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice.
> <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto
> programmers design inefficiency into the system?
>
> Unfortunately, sometimes it is not even in assignment center, even
> when you have the NORA in hand.  I called and asked about this a few
> months ago, and they said yes, it happens sometimes and not to worry
> about it if I had the NORA. I tried to explain that this is
> problematic, and they didn’t want to hear it.
>
> *Erin D. Geraghty*
>
> Paralegal
>
> _____________________________________________
>
> *FisherBroyles, LLP*
>
> 1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
>
> direct: +1-443-386-7495
>
> _Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com <mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>_
>
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiNThhOmYzMjM4ODRiMjAwY2I4ODg0YTY4ODIzZGRhYWU3YThlZjBiMDQ4YTNhODEwNTg3Zjg5MjgxMWYwN2M5OTNhZGE6cDpUOkY <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.fisherbroyles.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiNjUzOmJmODE0ZjRlYTc2ZjhkZWY2ZTBlZmI1ZWI4NWJlMDI4MzlhYzdjYzdhODNmMWM3YTYzMzYzYjhiZjk2OGY0NDg6cDpUOlQ>__
>
> Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati |
> Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London |
> Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto |
> Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC |
> wilmington
>
> The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the
> personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you
> have received this communication in error, please notify us
> immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.
>
> We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account
> details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email
> purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please
> contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to
> it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow
> these instructions.
>
> *From:*Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On
> Behalf Of *Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
> *Sent:* Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
> *To:* For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
> legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>; users of
> Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
> *Cc:* Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com>
> *Subject:* [External Sender][Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers
> design inefficiency into the system?
>
> Image removed by sender.
>
> I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want
> to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click
> on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only
> displays assignment information for non-public applications to user
> authorized to access the application. This application is open to the
> public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information
> for applications open to the public.
> https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowZmU3OjIzNjk5YjZmNTU1NTk3NTI3ZWRhNzllYjQ1MTBiMmI4YzJmNDVlZDFiN2UxM2JkOWNiNjlmMzA0YzI0NTcwODM6cDpUOlQ
> <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/A7dzwq?z=myyux-8F__lhkflok.w.fk.i.xjsingy7.htr_yw_hq_vI1HyL*~*1pzo7bqKkqkyyck3Py27Ec*~*ufODD/yGw4Ap-/K3OmWC9VmcAPLCCDh8QWPho1a9-7IWSk6FKlSYPpg95chkmyXXZ-7I9Ix*~*2Ti6kzbx1PNo*~2*NwhTh3g555yMzIYZVIkxlI46FnQUziN5Ix9ivTf3GZ-/KfnqDfPhr/3FjfhIgwNCq9f8VoiDbH-/KI5ira8JYW2AxMX3-/Kqqh/-7IKSKVyJUfD7u/TDjT0gZ9b0n52WV0DVygVJ9BXLM7EQxyrg98SP8xHshOpqFrTAvZYrK9iOL3CHO-/KJw3Dqyhoc80F3IWYv0OWCF/Mh5JwWB/aJFvzqqoA4rCA66piXqoKxxsLjCx&i=IBRKfV&h=jzL4xyhfYIqqAnrJSbgao2wBvTk-A/F_Hiuls0knnRR&w=qfJ7*~*PqFYBhq*~*1rX-z-q1TBWEZB1p5fBvoEXn8ztiRh&r=3YMqqE0kBnwaMZsv7Y1SaZpbgPjQ9QsC3gGY2mgCnyT-KNOzIB7aYi8Spmut8T5Y&x=l5Gyc3SQu6mvKyJc*~*9848rtCuMr6rRw-kI*~*6VybOBwt&j=___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozMzllOjhkOTcyMDg3MzVjZGUyOTMzM2ZmZjMyMTdiNGFhNDdiNGYxZjExZGM3YjZhMThjZmNiM2Y5NDNkMGQwOGVjOGU6cDpUOlQ>".
>
>
> Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info
> for my *un*published applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the
> notice was /trying/ to say, "The application you're looking at has
> published, so we're not making assignment information available to you
> in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."
>
> Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike
> Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...
>
> Dan
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dkjai79aidfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzowMDFkOmY5NmE3ZWRjN2IzZDc1MTcwNGFkMmJjNjBkMmQwNjNiNDkxMWY4MjY2MWE5NzhkMjIyYmJjYTNlY2RjYzUxM2Y6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 7679 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/fe7d247d/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/fe7d247d/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 17
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 18:16:07 +0300
From: "Dan Feigelson" <djf at iliplaw.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: "For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
        legal advice." <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>, "Katherine Koenig"
        <katherine at koenigipworks.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <ed0b98e9-1bd6-4cd9-a078-f0478062ac1e at smtp-relay.sendinblue.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Oy.

"It doesn't matter that the public can't see it."

Public notice is precisely the reason the statute encourages early
recordation of assignments, by saying that if you don't record within 3
months of execution and then someone else records a later-executed
assignment before you record, that later-executed earlier-recorded
assignment wins. But why should that interest the PTO?



On Thu, Jun 26, 2025 at 6:06 PM Katherine Koenig via Patentcenter <
patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com> wrote:

> Erin, they told me the same thing when I’d asked about assignments not
> appearing in the reel/frame (or other) search.  I’m paraphrasing, but the
> response was something like, “if you received a notice of recordation with
> a reel/frame number, it’s been recorded.  It doesn’t matter that the public
> can’t see it.”
>
>
>
> Best regards,
>
>
>
> Katherine
>
>
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*dg*~*j7g679dfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplYjY0OjM0OTc3YjIzNTQ5MDNjNjdhNWJjMWIyMzAyMWNjZDUyZWU2ZjYzZDY1NDUwNjIxNzA0MzljNDNlMzJkYjk1MWE6cDpUOlQ>

------------------------------

Message: 18
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 15:23:17 +0000
From: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
To: Katherine Koenig <katherine at koenigipworks.com>, "For bug reports,
        feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center."
        <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>, "For patent practitioners. This is
        not for laypersons to seek legal advice."
        <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <DM6PR04MB41547838178F02183BB94A7FE77AA at DM6PR04MB4154.namprd04.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Yep!  I really had to bite my tongue.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozODliOjMyZDFiNTNiMGYzNDhmZWQwOGY0YjlhOWJhNTMxMzg5OTZjYTk3MTcyYTU5MmQ0ZmU5ZDI4MzZmZGE0NzBjMmU6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.fisherbroyles.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzplZmIyOjQ3NDY5Y2UyYTYxZTI0ZWI4NTAwYmIwNTk2MDQ0MGY5YTVjNTZmMjdiNWEzZTUxMWQ5OGUyOWZlMWRjY2M2NDY6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Katherine Koenig <katherine at koenigipworks.com>
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 11:06 AM
To: For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
Subject: RE: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Erin, they told me the same thing when I’d asked about assignments not appearing in the reel/frame (or other) search.  I’m paraphrasing, but the response was something like, “if you received a notice of recordation with a reel/frame number, it’s been recorded.  It doesn’t matter that the public can’t see it.”

Best regards,

Katherine

Dr. Katherine Koenig
Registered Patent Attorney
Koenig IP Works, PLLC
2208 Mariner Dr.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316
(954) 903-1699
katherine at koenigipworks.com<mailto:katherine at koenigipworks.com>

[cid:image001.png at 01DBE68C.B6006250]
Targeted Intellectual Property Strategy

The information contained in this communication, including any attachments, is privileged and confidential information intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this communication in error, do not read it.  Please immediately reply to the sender that you have received this communication in error and then destroy all paper and electronic copies.  Thank you.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Erin Geraghty via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 9:57 AM
To: For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Unfortunately, sometimes it is not even in assignment center, even when you have the NORA in hand.  I called and asked about this a few months ago, and they said yes, it happens sometimes and not to worry about it if I had the NORA. I tried to explain that this is problematic, and they didn’t want to hear it.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmZGJjOmVkZjZmYjg1YWIzYmQ4MWZhOGIyNjQ2NjMyMzRhMGVhMmM0OTZlZWRiMzU2OTc4MzdhZDQ3YzAzMWZjMzZkNWM6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://www.fisherbroyles.com/___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo3YjI1OmFkODAyNmYyODIyYjcyYWMxMzgyZWQxYTgzZWU0ZDRiY2I2MDJiZjMxNTAwMWU1MzFhZDZhNTRkN2ZkYzg3OGE6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Subject: [External Sender][Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo5ZmJmOjBlNjE3MzU0N2EwZDJmNjI4OWQ5YzQ4NThjMmU4ZDNmMDExYjYxZjE2NDY3OGZiM2VlODczN2VlODAyMTIzMzg6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/A7dzwq?z=myyux-8F__lhkflok.w.fk.i.xjsingy7.htr_yw_hq_vI1HyL*~*1pzo7bqKkqkyyck3Py27Ec*~*ufODD/yGw4Ap-/K3OmWC9VmcAPLCCDh8QWPho1a9-7IWSk6FKlSYPpg95chkmyXXZ-7I9Ix*~*2Ti6kzbx1PNo*~2*NwhTh3g555yMzIYZVIkxlI46FnQUziN5Ix9ivTf3GZ-/KfnqDfPhr/3FjfhIgwNCq9f8VoiDbH-/KI5ira8JYW2AxMX3-/Kqqh/-7IKSKVyJUfD7u/TDjT0gZ9b0n52WV0DVygVJ9BXLM7EQxyrg98SP8xHshOpqFrTAvZYrK9iOL3CHO-/KJw3Dqyhoc80F3IWYv0OWCF/Mh5JwWB/aJFvzqqoA4rCA66piXqoKxxsLjCx&i=IBRKfV&h=jzL4xyhfYIqqAnrJSbgao2wBvTk-A/F_Hiuls0knnRR&w=qfJ7*~*PqFYBhq*~*1rX-z-q1TBWEZB1p5fBvoEXn8ztiRh&r=3YMqqE0kBnwaMZsv7Y1SaZpbgPjQ9QsC3gGY2mgCnyT-KNOzIB7aYi8Spmut8T5Y&x=l5Gyc3SQu6mvKyJc*~*9848rtCuMr6rRw-kI*~*6VybOBwt&j=___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiNGUwOmJmNzlkOWQ0MmNiZTkxZTE2YzdiYzQ1NmFhY2NjM2JiYjc3MGZjZDIyN2NiMjhhMTQ0NzBkYzEyZmE2ZDcwYmY6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d/bcj9b5idfyyfhmrjsy-5556.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmYjAyOmMxODkzNjg3YzVlYTM5ZDUzMzUzYTYyZTU3OTE2ZjU5MGY5ZmFkNzY4Y2FlNTZjMDliNDFlNTExYjQ3MjgzY2I6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 7679 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/589e480d/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/589e480d/attachment-0001.jpg>

------------------------------

Message: 19
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2025 15:53:48 +0000
From: "Goebel, Nichole L." <NGoebel at honigman.com>
To: "For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about
        Patent Center." <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers
        design inefficiency into the system?
Message-ID:
        <SJ2PR11MB7454D954596CFFDD0C2FE24ED87AA at SJ2PR11MB7454.namprd11.prod.outlook.com>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Oh man, dealing with the USPTO regarding all this is has been ridiculous.  Every time I call ,I get switched from group to group because no one takes responsibility for any of it.  Trying to get certified copies of an assignment is pure torture.


Nichole L. Goebel
Paralegal, Intellectual Property
___________________________________
HONIGMAN LLP<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://www.honigman.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzoxOGQyOjU5MTM0N2M5YTJlMzE0OTAxMTYwNGY1Mjg0YWFlOGIwM2Q5MWRmNDU3NWE2M2M0M2UzNmY2OTdmNTZlMWFiYjc6cDpUOlQ>
O   269.337.7884<tel:+1269.337.7884>
ngoebel at honigman.com<mailto:ngoebel at honigman.com>



This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information.  If you are not the intended recipient, please delete it and notify the sender of the error.
From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Erin Geraghty via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 11:23 AM
To: Katherine Koenig <katherine at koenigipworks.com>; For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

[EXTERNAL EMAIL]
________________________________
Yep!  I really had to bite my tongue.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo2YjU4OmJlNmE4OGQwOWQ1YjY1MjkyYjU0MTljMWQ4ODE2ODQxY2FiYWIzMWMxNTlmYzgwMGVmZTFjOTIzOTY1M2Y1YTM6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://url.us.m.mimecastprotect.com/xdayN_H863PWH0Co*~*uYvm/mVniW-?itrfns=knxmjwgwtDqjx.htrd___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpiOTE3OjllNjI5ZjQzNjBmOTVjZDI1NTQ3NjJiYjNmM2QwMjgxZjZlZGE0MzFmMjMyNzFmMTQ3MWFiMTI2Zjg2NDJkOGE6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Katherine Koenig <katherine at koenigipworks.com<mailto:katherine at koenigipworks.com>>
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 11:06 AM
To: For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>>
Subject: RE: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Erin, they told me the same thing when I’d asked about assignments not appearing in the reel/frame (or other) search.  I’m paraphrasing, but the response was something like, “if you received a notice of recordation with a reel/frame number, it’s been recorded.  It doesn’t matter that the public can’t see it.”

Best regards,

Katherine

Dr. Katherine Koenig
Registered Patent Attorney
Koenig IP Works, PLLC
2208 Mariner Dr.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316
(954) 903-1699
katherine at koenigipworks.com<mailto:katherine at koenigipworks.com>

[cid:image001.png at 01DBE690.F69FD2B0]
Targeted Intellectual Property Strategy

The information contained in this communication, including any attachments, is privileged and confidential information intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this communication in error, do not read it.  Please immediately reply to the sender that you have received this communication in error and then destroy all paper and electronic copies.  Thank you.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Erin Geraghty via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 9:57 AM
To: For bug reports, feature requests, and tips and tricks about Patent Center. <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>; For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Erin Geraghty <Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at FisherBroyles.com>>
Subject: Re: [Patentcenter] [External Sender] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?

Unfortunately, sometimes it is not even in assignment center, even when you have the NORA in hand.  I called and asked about this a few months ago, and they said yes, it happens sometimes and not to worry about it if I had the NORA. I tried to explain that this is problematic, and they didn’t want to hear it.

Erin D. Geraghty
Paralegal
_____________________________________________
FisherBroyles, LLP
1625 K Street, NW, Suite 550, Washington, DC 20006 USA
direct: +1-443-386-7495
Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com<mailto:Erin.Geraghty at fisherbroyles.com>

https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___www.fisherbroyles.com___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpmODIwOmVmMTIzODQ2Y2JjZTU0NDEwMTVlMjM5NDY5MWVhMDRjM2ZiZTcyNDA5OTI0M2E5OTk4MGU2OWU5NjhjYjFjM2Q6cDpUOkY<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://url.us.m.mimecastprotect.com/xdayN_H863PWH0Co*~*uYvm/mVniW-?itrfns=knxmjwgwtDqjx.htrd___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzozOGI4OmEyYzlmODIyODBiMzk5NmJlM2Y5M2MzNDNiNGM5NmIwNWJlZmI2YWE2ZmFjMTQ5Yjc4YzVkYjU1YzRmMDlmZGI6cDpUOlQ>

Atlanta | Austin | Boston | Charlotte | Chicago | Cincinnati | Cleveland | Columbus | Dallas | Denver | Detroit | Houston | London | Los Angeles | Miami | MILWAUKEE | Naples | New York | Palo Alto | Philadelphia | Princeton | Salt Lake City | Seattle | Washington, DC | wilmington

The information contained in this e-mail message is only for the personal and confidential use of the intended recipient(s). If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

We will never use email to notify you of a change to any bank account details we have already provided to you. If you receive any email purporting to come from this firm which seeks to do this, then please contact us immediately by telephone and do not act on it or reply to it.  We cannot accept responsibility for any loss if you do not follow these instructions.

From: Patentcenter <patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Dan Feigelson via Patentcenter
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2025 5:49 AM
To: For patent practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentpractice at oppedahl-lists.com>>; users of Patentcenter <patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Dan Feigelson <djf at iliplaw.com<mailto:djf at iliplaw.com>>
Subject: [External Sender][Patentcenter] why do uspto programmers design inefficiency into the system?


I'm logged into patentcenter, looking at one of my cases, and I want to see the assignment information they have on record.  When I click on "assignments", I get a pop-up window saying, "Patent Center only displays assignment information for non-public applications to user authorized to access the application. This application is open to the public. Please use Assignment Search to search assignment information for applications open to the public. https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://assignment.uspto.gov/ufyjsydnsijC.myrqe78dufyjsydxjfwhm___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjNDdlOjhiNGE3MTMxOTkxOTk3NzhmNmUzNTI1M2ZjOTk0NDU1MDc2NWRmMTY0YTU1ZTMwMjc1ZjkwM2Q4ZjlmMDE1MGE6cDpUOlQ<https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___https://url.us.m.mimecastprotect.com/xd31H0H/DF6shTWD/4H7xVmp_txi?itrfns=zwqijkjsxj.uwttkutnsy.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo1ZjAwOjc4YzJiMTdiMjU3Y2VhNGFmMDQwNjc4MThkZmUxZGFkMjNlMDY3ZjU3YjQ4ZjQ5M2MyODdkZmZlMTc5MTQzMmE6cDpUOlQ>".

Inasmuch as from within patentcrapper, I can see the assignment info for my unpublished applications, it's clear that whoever wrote the notice was trying to say, "The application you're looking at has published, so we're not making assignment information available to you in Patent Crapper, go to Assignment Center, nyeah nyeah nyeah."

Quite a contrast from what we saw earlier in the week with Mike Richardson and WIPO regarding the applicant email field in ePCT...

Dan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/unujwrfnqdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htrdfyyfhmrjsyxd757/5*~*7*~*d9f/jkh77dfyyfhmrjsy.myr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6NzpjYTMxOjZlNzgyMDUxODcxMjQ4MDk5NjQyOWQ5MTU2NDE3N2U3ZWJjZDcxZDY5YmUyYzZkNmViYzcyZGQxZTViZTRiMDc6cDpUOlQ>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 7679 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/4a5efc22/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/patentcenter_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250626/4a5efc22/attachment.jpg>

------------------------------

Subject: Digest Footer

Patentcenter mailing list
Patentcenter at oppedahl-lists.com
https://url.avanan.click/v2/r01/___http://oppedahl-lists.com/rfnqrfsdqnxynsktdufyjsyhjsyjw_tuujifmq-qnxyx.htr___.YXAzOmhwZGxhdzphOm86MGE3YmI3MzJkMTNhMTcwNzQ1MjQ5ZjJmZDU2MmJhNGU6Nzo4ZDExOjNlMWMwYzIzN2MxYWQ5ZDE3ODIzMDA0Zjc4Y2RhYTZkZjM0NzEzNmQ5MzM0N2Y0NTJiZGFhMDdhMTk4YTUxNDQ6cDpUOlQ


------------------------------

End of Patentcenter Digest, Vol 19, Issue 6
*******************************************


More information about the Patentcenter mailing list