[E-trademarks] SOU processing time

Diane Gardner diane at mmip.com
Fri Apr 4 19:59:11 UTC 2025


My SOU processing times have been all over the board this last year...anywhere from 2-8 months.  In one case, no Notice of Acceptance of SOU was issued.  Instead, a Certificate of Registration was issued about 2 weeks after we filed the SOU.  It seems as though all standard practices have been abandoned.

Kind regards,

Diane L. Gardner
Reg. No. 36,518
_____________________________________________________________
Please note our new corporate address as of February 1, 2023:
Mastermind IP Law P.C., 440 N. Barranca Ave. #6387, Covina, CA 91723
760.294.5160 tel. 706.955.9666 tel. 803.226.0741 tel.  ▪  diane at mmip.com  e-mail
CA Lic. No. 196214   DC Lic. No. 470855   USPTO Reg. No. 36518

Please note our expedited mail processing address as of February 1, 2023:
Mastermind IP Law P.C., 532 Forest Bluffs Rd., Aiken, SC 29803
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This communication is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. §§2510-2521.  It is sent by a law firm for its intended recipient only, and may contain information that is privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this communication to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized use, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone (706) 955-9666 or e-mail reply, delete it from your system, and destroy any hard copy you may have printed.  Absent an executed engagement agreement with Mastermind IP Law P.C., this message does not constitute legal advice, and it does not establish any previously non-existent professional relationship with, or representation of the recipient. Thank you.

-----Original Message-----
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of e-trademarks-request at oppedahl-lists.com
Sent: Tuesday, April 1, 2025 12:00 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: E-trademarks Digest, Vol 18, Issue 1

Send E-trademarks mailing list submissions to
	e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
	http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com

or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
	e-trademarks-request at oppedahl-lists.com

You can reach the person managing the list at
	e-trademarks-owner at oppedahl-lists.com

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of E-trademarks digest..."


Today's Topics:

   1. SOU processing time (Tom Vanderbloemen)
   2. Re: SOU processing time (Michael D. Steger)
   3. Re: SOU processing time (Crane, Susan)
   4. Re: SOU processing time (Janet Satterthwaite)
   5. Re: SOU processing time (Crane, Susan)
   6. Re: SOU processing time (O'Connell Jr., Robert)
   7. Re: SOU processing time (Tom Vanderbloemen)
   8. Quality Control Checks Using Trademark Search (Ken Boone)
   9. Re: Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (Louis Levy)
  10. Fwd:  Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (carla calcagno)
  11. Re: Fwd:  Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (Lara Pearson)
  12. Re: Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (Lara Pearson)
  13. Re: Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (carla calcagno)
  14. Re: Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (Lara Pearson)
  15. Re: Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief (Louis Levy)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:32:17 +0000
From: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>
To: "e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com"
	<e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<SA6PR18MB6128122DC8D35B551FACAA40D1AD2 at SA6PR18MB6128.namprd18.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"

Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100.  I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

Thanks,
Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<http://www.vanderbloemenlaw.com>

Follow us on LinkedIn<http://linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm> and Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/>
and sign up<https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/42947ce6/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 16:40:23 -0400
From: "Michael D. Steger" <msteger at steger-law.com>
To: "'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice.'" <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID: <11b401dba27d$20c4c620$624e5260$@steger-law.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days.  

 

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of
Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

 

Hello - What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of
use?  The "wait times" part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days,
but we have one that's been pending for over 100.  I feel like I've
definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

 

Thanks,

Tom

 

__________________________

 

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)

 <http://www.vanderbloemenlaw.com> www.vanderbloemenlaw.com 

 

Follow us on  <http://linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm> LinkedIn
and  <https://www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/> Instagram

and  <https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB> sign up to receive our
newsletter.


The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain
confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the
intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent
to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and
then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended
recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution,
copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.

 

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/9abbe42e/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:45:17 +0000
From: "Crane, Susan" <susan.crane at wyndham.com>
To: "For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice." <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<MN2PR18MB3544FF51F129A30CC8BCB7F4FAAD2 at MN2PR18MB3544.namprd18.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="cp1256"

I had two accepted today that were filed on January 22.

Susan L. Crane
Group Vice President, Legal
Intellectual Property, Brands & Marketing

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
22 Sylvan Way
Parsippany, NJ 07054
O (973) 753-6455
M (973) 879-3420
Susan.Crane at wyndham.com<mailto:Susan.Crane at wyndham.com>



From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use? The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100. I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerStart
This Message Is From an External Sender
Do not click links or open attachments unless you recognize the sender and know the content is safe.
    Report Suspicious  <https://us-phishalarm-ewt.proofpoint.com/EWT/v1/Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!kEaJClENw0EaoMs3GrNGn5A4Y0mLvkB7pB5NLjL2gdhhN2_TqH1FIKzJkyDImBloNI2dawnNI-1ihXyIyN5VC9KTOYINsD3ztTAS0x66LzZQ5Gk1b0Vf2uyc8DaVA2cIgiHdDhAqSSJnPA$>   ?
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerEnd
Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100.  I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

Thanks,
Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/www.vanderbloemenlaw.com__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m752yXePe-sx_1hPPDWQz3yJak1pVXtVIZvTgvWIssvLxxTI-EVeUlG7DLHEYVIZAfQ2OtcD6UzWo6wxLOHA6i5N8wPigNs$>

Follow us on LinkedIn<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m752yXePe-sx_1hPPDWQz3yJak1pVXtVIZvTgvWIssvLxxTI-EVeUlG7DLHEYVIZAfQ2OtcD6UzWo6wxLOHA6i5Ng3uG408$> and Instagram<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m752yXePe-sx_1hPPDWQz3yJak1pVXtVIZvTgvWIssvLxxTI-EVeUlG7DLHEYVIZAfQ2OtcD6UzWo6wxLOHA6i5NwVEtvdI$>
and sign up<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m752yXePe-sx_1hPPDWQz3yJak1pVXtVIZvTgvWIssvLxxTI-EVeUlG7DLHEYVIZAfQ2OtcD6UzWo6wxLOHA6i5NnCi3hFg$> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.


This email message (including all attachments) is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message. Unless otherwise indicated in the body of this email, nothing in this communication is intended to operate as an electronic signature and this transmission cannot be used to form, document, or authenticate a contract. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts and/or its affiliates may monitor all incoming and outgoing email communications in the United States, including the content of emails and attachments, for security, legal compliance, training, quality assurance and other purposes.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/549b62c2/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:48:23 +0000
From: Janet Satterthwaite <jsatterthwaite at potomaclaw.com>
To: "'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice.'" <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<MN0PR15MB5322987EDFB339A3D8404AEBB9AD2 at MN0PR15MB5322.namprd15.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"

We have a couple pending since October


Janet F. Satterthwaite|Partner/ Chair, Trademark Practice|Potomac Law Group, PLLC

1717 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Suite 1025

Washington, D.C. 20006

202-486-1578

jsatterthwaite at potomaclaw.com<mailto:jsatterthwaite at potomaclaw.com>|www.potomaclaw.com<https://www.potomaclaw.com>


https://www.potomaclaw.com/professionals-janet-f-satterthwaite

[https://ukwest1-mediap.svc.ms/transform/thumbnail?provider=spo&inputFormat=png&cs=fFNQTw&docid=https%3A%2F%2Fglobebpcrm.sharepoint.com%3A443%2F_api%2Fv2.0%2Fdrives%2Fb!TQZR2-2SPE2ijySca0RSk9GWpi3pTptJqpI2GM317RV0fn8ZfIBsSZ9rpY5T6aYk%2Fitems%2F0154SFYISYVY4G5S2PLJG32IIOCE4C4SJE%3Fversion%3DPublished&access_token=eyJ0eXAiOiJKV1QiLCJhbGciOiJub25lIn0.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.bHVQeUl3TFNnejFLTVMzeERRV2JRaGhmK1luUHNSNmtwVG82cFgwZytVbz0&cTag=%22c%3A%7B6E38AE58-4FCB-4D5A-BD21-0E11382E4924%7D%2C2%22&encodeFailures=1&width=717&height=213&srcWidth=717&srcHeight=213]
This e-mail and any attachments may contain information that is private, confidential, and/or privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify us immediately and destroy all copies of this message and any attachments
________________________________
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of Michael D. Steger via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:40 PM
To: 'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice.' <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Michael D. Steger <msteger at steger-law.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time


WARNING: External email, do not click on links or open attachments unless you recognize the sender?s full email address and expect the attachments.

My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days.



From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time



Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100.  I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.



Thanks,

Tom



__________________________



Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)

www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=http-3A__www.vanderbloemenlaw.com&d=DwMFAg&c=euGZstcaTDllvimEN8b7jXrwqOf-v5A_CdpgnVfiiMM&r=BD_ODyCnGyM4QYkJS4ogIYzIigAHSpBLLoEgzCd9OOE&m=4BVNXG_ANJ9tDa4w6G0ptZqRgUzgX9W-S2Wd7U0kG8BpgnamU7nauUPTfzTqA8Xq&s=zxzoc8kTP81Ty-3lGYjg0EhMywWYzUM9od9ZlpkAnKg&e=>



Follow us on LinkedIn<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=http-3A__linkedin.com_company_vanderbloemen-2Dlaw-2Dfirm&d=DwMFAg&c=euGZstcaTDllvimEN8b7jXrwqOf-v5A_CdpgnVfiiMM&r=BD_ODyCnGyM4QYkJS4ogIYzIigAHSpBLLoEgzCd9OOE&m=4BVNXG_ANJ9tDa4w6G0ptZqRgUzgX9W-S2Wd7U0kG8BpgnamU7nauUPTfzTqA8Xq&s=Fxq0TK4Wa_Nvw2O0JU58tMWDc3pBzNwV375PNbQ9Nkk&e=> and Instagram<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__www.instagram.com_vanderbloemenlawfirm_&d=DwMFAg&c=euGZstcaTDllvimEN8b7jXrwqOf-v5A_CdpgnVfiiMM&r=BD_ODyCnGyM4QYkJS4ogIYzIigAHSpBLLoEgzCd9OOE&m=4BVNXG_ANJ9tDa4w6G0ptZqRgUzgX9W-S2Wd7U0kG8BpgnamU7nauUPTfzTqA8Xq&s=hoH-HAN5ijiYe2RQZMbIDbSfr1Hn3FmXiHh5dppVQZI&e=>

and sign up<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__lp.constantcontactpages.com_sl_zGsGArB&d=DwMFAg&c=euGZstcaTDllvimEN8b7jXrwqOf-v5A_CdpgnVfiiMM&r=BD_ODyCnGyM4QYkJS4ogIYzIigAHSpBLLoEgzCd9OOE&m=4BVNXG_ANJ9tDa4w6G0ptZqRgUzgX9W-S2Wd7U0kG8BpgnamU7nauUPTfzTqA8Xq&s=9gty9Wr8bB4eB90BPZx06t6HuBnJpo6DKB_WT2vWmWE&e=> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.




-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/aa229d2c/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:49:46 +0000
From: "Crane, Susan" <susan.crane at wyndham.com>
To: "For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice." <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<MN2PR18MB35449C32FB7C491DEA04E349FAAD2 at MN2PR18MB3544.namprd18.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

But I had one that had been ?stuck? since May.  I reached out to the Examining Attorney and he got it ?unstuck.?  He emailed me last week to say he was reviewing it, but I still haven?t gotten anything.

Susan L. Crane
Group Vice President, Legal
Intellectual Property, Brands & Marketing

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
22 Sylvan Way
Parsippany, NJ 07054
O (973) 753-6455
M (973) 879-3420
Susan.Crane at wyndham.com<mailto:Susan.Crane at wyndham.com>



From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Michael D. Steger via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:40 PM
To: 'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice.' <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Michael D. Steger <msteger at steger-law.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days. From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces@?oppedahl-lists.?com> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:?32 PM To: e-trademarks@?oppedahl-lists.?com Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerStart
This Message Is From an External Sender
Do not click links or open attachments unless you recognize the sender and know the content is safe.
    Report Suspicious  <https://us-phishalarm-ewt.proofpoint.com/EWT/v1/Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!nEaFRFuBTwERJS9XmnmFH1aSqFETu9MvkEsTCbXYDH_dZszIU_FHt9N73gaenzuPcuh52MHjRUihmQFhhMt8WJtYdXzhdVk1kwQ$>   ?
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerEnd
My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days.

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com<mailto:tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100.  I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

Thanks,
Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/www.vanderbloemenlaw.com__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGufcOl-q0$>

Follow us on LinkedIn<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGuufBUXoc$> and Instagram<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGuqO35rpE$>
and sign up<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGutB5GlJY$> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.


This email message (including all attachments) is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message. Unless otherwise indicated in the body of this email, nothing in this communication is intended to operate as an electronic signature and this transmission cannot be used to form, document, or authenticate a contract. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts and/or its affiliates may monitor all incoming and outgoing email communications in the United States, including the content of emails and attachments, for security, legal compliance, training, quality assurance and other purposes.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/962ef11f/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:49:54 +0000
From: "O'Connell Jr., Robert" <robert.oconnell at orrick.com>
To: "For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice." <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<LV8PR13MB6754A8E521D9B86E715809E68FAD2 at LV8PR13MB6754.namprd13.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"

Honestly I don't know why I bother to look at the PTO's processing wait times web page anymore, or why the PTO bothers to leave it up if they won't keep it up to date.

Case in point, yesterday I was told in an e-mail from the TAC that they Post-Reg is currently reviewing section 8's filed August 14, 2024.  That's 220-something days ago, which is more than double the 112 days that the Office is quoting.


[cid:image004.png at 01DBA25C.EBF9F700]
Robert M. O'Connell, Jr.  Of Counsel [V-card] <https://www.orrick.com/api/sitecore/PersonnelPage/vCard?personnelGuid=D70E3581-E851-4059-998C-CB6F6087D51C>
Intellectual Property | Boston<https://www.google.com/maps/place/222+Berkeley+St+%232000,+Boston,+MA+02116/@42.3506611,-71.075501,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x89e37a74ad98b309:0xe4dba0ff17883d10!8m2!3d42.3506611!4d-71.0733123>
T: 1-617-880-1877
robert.oconnell at orrick.com<mailto:robert.oconnell at orrick.com>




From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Michael D. Steger via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:40 PM
To: 'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice.' <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Michael D. Steger <msteger at steger-law.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time


 [EXTERNAL]
My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days.

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com<mailto:tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

Hello - What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The "wait times" part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that's been pending for over 100.  I feel like I've definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

Thanks,
Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<http://www.vanderbloemenlaw.com>

Follow us on LinkedIn<http://linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm> and Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/>
and sign up<https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.



NOTICE TO RECIPIENT | This e-mail is meant for only the intended recipient of the transmission, and may be a communication privileged by law. If you received this e-mail in error, any review, use, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this e-mail is strictly prohibited. Please notify us immediately of the error by return e-mail and please delete this message from your system. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

For more information about Orrick, please visit http://www.orrick.com<http://www.orrick.com/>.

In the course of our business relationship, we may collect, store and transfer information about you. Please see our privacy policy at https://www.orrick.com/Privacy-Policy to learn about how we use this information.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/264cf971/attachment-0001.htm>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 8057 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/264cf971/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 856 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/264cf971/attachment-0001.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6821 bytes
Desc: image004.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/264cf971/attachment-0003.png>

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 20:58:32 +0000
From: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>
To: "For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice." <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
Message-ID:
	<SA6PR18MB612845A43CEEF99A4BB595BBD1AD2 at SA6PR18MB6128.namprd18.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Thanks all ? this is helpful.

Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<http://www.vanderbloemenlaw.com>

Follow us on LinkedIn<http://linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm> and Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/>
and sign up<https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.



From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> on behalf of Crane, Susan via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Date: Monday, March 31, 2025 at 4:52?PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Crane, Susan <susan.crane at wyndham.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time
But I had one that had been ?stuck? since May.  I reached out to the Examining Attorney and he got it ?unstuck.?  He emailed me last week to say he was reviewing it, but I still haven?t gotten anything.

Susan L. Crane
Group Vice President, Legal
Intellectual Property, Brands & Marketing

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
22 Sylvan Way
Parsippany, NJ 07054
O (973) 753-6455
M (973) 879-3420
Susan.Crane at wyndham.com<mailto:Susan.Crane at wyndham.com>



From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Michael D. Steger via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:40 PM
To: 'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice.' <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Michael D. Steger <msteger at steger-law.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days. From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces@?oppedahl-lists.?com> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:?32 PM To: e-trademarks@?oppedahl-lists.?com Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerStart
This Message Is From an External Sender
Do not click links or open attachments unless you recognize the sender and know the content is safe.
    Report Suspicious  <https://us-phishalarm-ewt.proofpoint.com/EWT/v1/Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!nEaFRFuBTwERJS9XmnmFH1aSqFETu9MvkEsTCbXYDH_dZszIU_FHt9N73gaenzuPcuh52MHjRUihmQFhhMt8WJtYdXzhdVk1kwQ$>   ?
ZjQcmQRYFpfptBannerEnd
My last three were 78, 64 and 90 days.

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Tom Vanderbloemen via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 4:32 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Tom Vanderbloemen <tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com<mailto:tom at vanderbloemenlaw.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] SOU processing time

Hello ? What are folks seeing as average processing times for a statement of use?  The ?wait times? part of the USPTO site says the average is 57 days, but we have one that?s been pending for over 100.  I feel like I?ve definitely seen longer but client is asking so was curious.

Thanks,
Tom

__________________________

Tom Vanderbloemen
Vanderbloemen Law Firm, P.A.
330 East Coffee Street
Greenville, SC 29601
864-250-9530 (main)
864-501-2627 (direct)
www.vanderbloemenlaw.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/www.vanderbloemenlaw.com__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGufcOl-q0$>

Follow us on LinkedIn<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/linkedin.com/company/vanderbloemen-law-firm__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGuufBUXoc$> and Instagram<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/www.instagram.com/vanderbloemenlawfirm/__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGuqO35rpE$>
and sign up<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/lp.constantcontactpages.com/sl/zGsGArB__;!!Nf401RNTQFE14GfWW3o!m7PIYHlUnXr_mrcDAeOz9YZRW8TMA2rFxYpDr45qmBC7xpnGjxw0CP50OA_bm1HK8PzaSwrWj1McUYCxyYWEnYGutB5GlJY$> to receive our newsletter.

The contents of this e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message or if you believe this message was sent to you in error, please immediately alert the sender by reply e-mail and then delete this message and any attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any use, dissemination, distribution, copying, or storage of this message or any attachment is prohibited.


This email message (including all attachments) is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message. Unless otherwise indicated in the body of this email, nothing in this communication is intended to operate as an electronic signature and this transmission cannot be used to form, document, or authenticate a contract. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts and/or its affiliates may monitor all incoming and outgoing email communications in the United States, including the content of emails and attachments, for security, legal compliance, training, quality assurance and other purposes.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/6547b87b/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 21:53:28 +0000
From: Ken Boone <boondogles at hotmail.com>
To: "E-Trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com"
	<e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: TMFeedback <tmfeedback at uspto.gov>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Quality Control Checks Using Trademark Search
Message-ID:
	<SN6PR14MB2237E1ED253856E6A0F701D1D5AD2 at SN6PR14MB2237.namprd14.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

We are currently examining new applications submitted between:
September 03, 2024 - September 17, 2024


The USPTO remains reluctant to address the older new applications with the UNKNOWN mark drawing code. Of the 704 older trademarks retrieved by the first two QC searches with the UNKNOWN mark drawing code, 697 (or 99.0%) still have the new application awaiting assignment to an examining attorney status on TSDR.  Coincidence?

#

QC Search

Today

Mar 17

Change
1

SN:( /<79000000-79403494>/ ) AND MD:unknown AND LD:true     COM:"Madrids received prior to 09/03/24 but SKIPPED BY  Pre-Exam"

603

585

18
2

FD:[* TO 20240902] AND MD:unknown AND LD:true NOT (SN:79* SN:89* )   COM:"US  filings prior to 09/03/24 THAT PRE-EXAM SKIPPED!"

101

137

-36
3

( SN:( /<79000000-79403494>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240902] NOT SN:79*) ) AND LD:true NOT ON:*  COM:"Older TMs Without Owners?"

13

11

2
4

( SN:( /<79000000-79402972>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240825] NOT SN:79*  )  ) AND LD:true NOT (GS:* SN:89*)  COM:"OLD TMs WITHOUT GS!"

18

19

-1
5

 LD:true NOT  FD:*                     COMMENT:"Live But No Filing Date - 98703671  97977833"

2

2

0
6

LR:true NOT LD:true      Comment:"Live Registrations But Actually Dead"

0

0

0
7

SN:( 79391101 79384354 79366512 79336276 79331990 79310411 79294737 79294728 79107274 79105611 79099220 79090344 79078161 97097395 79119135 79271914 97196100 79158147 79078076 97978973 90661045 79110093 97652648 85805847 79136585 ) AND LD:true AND WD:(  /.*\?.*/  )   COM:"TMs having unexpected ? in wordmark!"

19

19

0
8

LD:true AND MD:(*1* *3* *4* *5* ) NOT ( WD:* FM:* )   COM:"Missing Wordmark or inappropriate MDC"

13

3

10
9

DC:( 030116 )  AND DD:( "heads of cats" )  AND LD:true  COM:"Design Code 03.01.16 is NOT in DSCM!"

4

5

-1
10

LD:true AND MD:*1* AND FD:[20031102 TO *]   COM:"New Typed Drawings That Should Be Standard Character Marks"

0

0

0
11

WD:( *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?*) AND LD:true AND MD:(TYPED STANDARD)  COM:"INVALID STANDARD CHARACTERS IN SCM!"

25

18

7
12

LD:true AND ( CM:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) OW:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) GS:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) DE:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) DS:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) OD:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ))

148

152

-4
13

( SN:( /<79000000-79403494>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240902] NOT SN:79*) ) AND SA:("new application in the record" AND "not assignment to examin" )

29072

29699

-627

For the 13th search, I have added searches to categorize the trademarks by calendar year (which should help clarify changes in subsequent reports).

13a

( 13 ) AND ( FD:[* TO 20201231] )             COM:" <= 2020"

202




13b

( 13 ) AND ( FD:[20210101 TO 20211231] )   COM:"  2021"

4814




13c

( 13 ) AND ( FD:[20220101 TO 20221231] )   COM:"  2022"

6377




13d

( 13 ) AND ( FD:[20230101 TO 20231231] )   COM:"  2023"

12309




13e

( 13 ) AND ( FD:[20240101 TO 20241231] )   COM:"  2024"

5370






Following are the 13 trademarks for the 8th search. The first 8 trademarks have the same Oval Oval drawing.

#
Drawing
SN
FD
Comment
1
 [Image for 99000919, select for more details]


99089524
03/18/25
2
99000994
01/16/25
3
99000989
01/16/25
4
99000976
01/16/25
5
99000959
01/16/25
6
99000950
01/16/25
7
99000941
01/16/25
8
99000919
01/16/25
9
[previously viewed                          Image for 98708304, select for more details]
98708304
08/20/24
10
[Image for 98436889, select for more details]
98436889
03/06/24
11
[no drawing]
97979825
05/15/23
Informal? [No GS. No owner.]
12
[no drawing]
97977833
Informal? [No GS. No owner.]
13
[previously viewed                          Image for 87546395, select for more details]
87546395
07/28/17
Registered. There is a 6 in the drawing and
description of mark.


Following are the 7 new trademarks for the 11th search, all with ? (superscript 2) in the wordmark.  By the 1/24/25 filing date, these Q? trademarks likely will not be assigned for examination for several months.  (Ooops!  See the 2nd PS below and add 79405846 - CL? DE PEAU BEAUT? BLOOMING OASIS CONDITIONER to the list as an 8th new trademark for the 11th QC search.)

SN
FD
Wordmark
79419766
01/24/25
Q? MOHS
79419608
01/24/25
Q? PURE
79419607
01/24/25
Q? CANCOAT
79419606
01/24/25
Q?M INTERIORDETAILER
79419605
01/24/25
Q?M WETCOAT
79419604
01/24/25
Q? LEATHERSHIELD
79419603
01/24/25
Q? INFINITE



Ken Boone,
USPTO IT Specialist (Retired)

PS - Apparently, the USPTO began to rebuild the Trademark Search database around February 4th; that is, the session summary below indicates the earliest update date occurring on Trademark Search is 4 February 2025.  As I recall, the previous version of the search database was created around 12 November 2023.  They probably transitioned smoothly to the new search database sometime in early March.

Query
Result Count
UD:[* TO 20250203]
0
UD:20250204
10385872
UD:[* TO 20250204]
10385872
UD:[* TO 20250203]
0

Why would anyone care?  Well, I tried to find all pending trademarks that had no updates for over a year.  My search was LD:true NOT (RN:* SN:89* UD:[20240401 TO *]) which failed to retrieve any trademarks, so I tried UD:[* TO 20240331] AND LD:true NOT (RN:* SN:89*)which also failed to retrieve any trademarks, prompting the searches for the earliest update date occurring on TM Search.

PS2 - Another curiosity is 79405846, the mark cl? de peau BEAUT? BLOOMING OASIS CONDITIONER in standard characters, except USPTO initial processing revised the literal element to CL? DE PEAU BEAUT? BLOOMING OASIS CONDITIONER, where the character ? is not equivalent to the standard question mark on Trademark Search, so this application evaded my questionable word mark search strategy.  (No, ? is not evident on the USPTO Standard Character Set.) The good news: the search CM:*?* only retrieves this application.  Same for the CM:*?* OW:*?* GS:*?* DE:*?* OD:*?* search, so the two occurrences of ? in this wordmark entry may be only two occurrences in the entire search database.  Ooops!  I forgot to add ?  to the 11th QC search of unexpected characters occurring in standard character marks, so 79405846 is a 26th trademark with invalid characters in the wordmark, joining the Q? trademarks that I listed above.


________________________________
From: Ken Boone <boondogles at hotmail.com>
Sent: Monday, March 17, 2025 6:21 AM
To: TMFeedback <tmfeedback at uspto.gov>
Subject: Quality Control Checks Using Trademark Search

Since my 4 March report, the USPTO now states that we are currently examining new applications submitted between: August 15, 2024 - August 29, 2024, so I did revise the end date of time-dependent searches from 28 July 2024 to 14 August 2024,  and I updated the last Madrid application from 79401095 (received on July 25th) to 79402133 (received on August 8th).

For search #6, the problem with the LR (Live Registration) search field has been resolved.

I've added search #13 that identifies 29,699 live trademarks received before August 15th that have the new application awaiting assignment to an examining attorney status on TSDR.  The search 1 AND 13 retrieves all 585 trademarks retrieved by search #1 - that all 585 Madrid applications received prior to August 15th that have yet to be processed by Pre-Exam (by the UNKNOWN mark drawing code) have the new application awaiting assignment to an examining attorney status on TSDR.  Coincidence, or does the UNKNOWN mark drawing code prevent these 585 older Madrid applications from being assigned to EAs for examination?  Another curiosity for search #13 is that the highest serial number for that search is 99012680, a 99-series application received in February that petitioned to have the filing date changed to 7 May 2024.  While that petition was granted, the application still has not received the initial processing by Pre-Exam (the UNKNOWN mark drawing code) and awaits an examining attorney.  The relevant status text from TSDR for 99012680 follows.

Generated on:?????This page was generated by TSDR on 2025-03-17 07:06:17 EDT
Mark:?KW????
US Serial Number:?99012680????Application Filing Date:??????May 07, 2024
Status:?????New application awaiting assignment to an examining attorney. See current trademark processing wait times for more information.
Status Date:??????Jan. 30, 2025

Mark Information
Mark Literal Elements:??KW
Standard Character Claim:?????No
Mark Drawing Type:??????0 - UNKNOWN MARK DRAWING TYPE
Description of Mark:????The mark consists of the letters "K" and "W" styled together.
Prosecution History
Date??Description?Proceeding Number
Feb. 11, 2025?????REQUEST TO CORRECT FILING DATE - GRANTED??
Feb. 05, 2025?????ASSIGNED TO PETITION STAFF????
Jan. 28, 2025?????TEAS REQUEST TO CHANGE FILING DATE.?
Jan. 20, 2025?????APPLICATION FILING RECEIPT MAILED???
Jan. 20, 2025?????NEW APPLICATION ENTERED?

Following is a summary of the 13 QC searches.

#

QC Search

Today

4 March

Change
1

SN:( /<79000000-79402133>/ ) AND MD:unknown AND LD:true     COM:"Madrids received prior to 8/7/24 but SKIPPED BY  Pre-Exam"

585

547

38
2

FD:[* TO 20240814] AND MD:unknown AND LD:true NOT (SN:79* SN:89* )   COM:"US  filings prior to 8/7 THAT PRE-EXAM SKIPPED!"

137

43

94
3

( SN:( /<79000000-79402133>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240814] NOT SN:79*) ) AND LD:true NOT ON:*  COM:"Older TMs Without Owners?"

11

11

0
4

( SN:( /<79000000-79402133>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240814] NOT SN:79*  )  ) AND LD:true NOT (GS:* SN:89*)  COM:"OLD TMs WITHOUT GS!"

19

16

3
5

 LD:true NOT  FD:* COMMENT:"Live But No Filing Date - 98703671  98305614 97977848 97977833"

2

4

-2
6

LR:true NOT LD:true      Comment:"Live Registrations But Actually Dead"

0

20

-20
7

SN:( 79391101 79384354 79366512 79336276 79331990 79310411 79294737 79294728 79107274 79105611 79099220 79090344 79078161 97097395 79119135 79271914 97196100 79158147 79078076 97978973 90661045 79110093 97652648 85805847 79136585 ) AND LD:true AND WD:(  /.*\?.*/  )   COM:"TMs having unexpected ? in wordmark!"

19

19

0
8

LD:true AND MD:(*1* *3* *4* *5* ) NOT ( WD:* FM:* )   COM:"Missing Wordmark or inappropriate MDC"

3

4

-1
9

DC:( 030116 )  AND DD:( "heads of cats" )  AND LD:true  COM:"Design Code 03.01.16 is NOT in DSCM!"

5

5

0
10

LD:true AND MD:*1* AND FD:[20031102 TO *]   COM:"New Typed Drawings That Should Be Standard Character Marks"

0

0

0
11

WD:( *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?*) AND LD:true AND MD:(TYPED STANDARD)  COM:"INVALID STANDARD CHARACTERS IN SCM!"

18

18

0
12

LD:true AND ( CM:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) OW:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) GS:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) DE:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) DS:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ) OD:( *??* *??* *??* *?* *?* *?* *?* *?* ))

152

153

-1
13

( SN:( /<79000000-79402133>/ ) OR (FD:[* TO 20240814] NOT SN:79*) ) AND SA:("new application in the record" AND "not assignment to examin" )

29,699






Hope this helps,
Ken Boone
USPTO IT Specialist (Retired)

________________________________

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/64708796/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 9
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 22:03:50 +0000
From: Louis Levy <llevy at symbus.com>
To: "'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice.'" <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID:
	<CH0PR20MB4043B7A5082EE2CB277E44B8DCAD2 at CH0PR20MB4043.namprd20.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Lara:

Thanks for your message. This is important.  We'd be happy to sign on.  What kind of help do you need with the brief?

Lou

Louis J. Levy | Attorney
Symbus Law Group PLLC
1775 I Street, NW, Suite 1150 * Washington, DC 20006
Direct:  240.453.9211* Mobile:  202.258.6547
llevy at symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com> * www.symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com>
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Lara Pearson via E-trademarks
Sent: Saturday, March 29, 2025 11:50 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief

Hi list friends:

I've just returned from a weeklong vacation celebrating my birthday away from all the insanity.

The solo and small law firm amicus brief in support of Perkins Coie challenge to Trump's Executive Order is in the works.

The EO's chilling effect on lawyers' ability to represent our clients extends beyond Big Lw and has equally devastating consequences for all of us.

If you're a solo or small law firm owner and want to help out with the brief or sign on, please complete this Google form and you'll be contacted shortly:

[cid:image001.png at 01DBA267.440E9860]
Solo/Small Law Firm Amicus Interest<https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>
lnkd.in<https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>


In solidarity,

Lara Pearson, Esq.
Law Office of Lara Pearson Ltd, PBC & Brand Geek
775.833.1600
Calendly.com/BrandGeek (let's meet)

Creative typoing by iPhone


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/fc5a0611/attachment-0001.htm>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 86650 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/fc5a0611/attachment-0001.png>

------------------------------

Message: 10
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 18:17:08 -0400
From: carla calcagno <cccalcagno at gmail.com>
To: "For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice." <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Fwd:  Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID:
	<CAPs+8E3+9PDRfOfY4Mrmor254nsO7w1wcpiewr5r317V4V3CHQ at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Laura

 I happen to know some First Amendment lawyers who work in smaller firms.
May I forward your email to them?

---------- Forwarded message ---------
From: Louis Levy via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Date: Mon, Mar 31, 2025 at 6:05?PM
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal
advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Louis Levy <llevy at symbus.com>


Lara:



Thanks for your message. This is important.  We?d be happy to sign on.
What kind of help do you need with the brief?



Lou



*Louis J. Levy | Attorney*
*Symbus Law Group PLLC*
1775 I Street, NW, Suite 1150 ? Washington, DC 20006
Direct:  240.453.9211? Mobile:  202.258.6547
*llevy**@symbus.com <eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com>* ? *www.symbus.com
<eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com>*

*From:* E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> *On Behalf
Of *Lara Pearson via E-trademarks
*Sent:* Saturday, March 29, 2025 11:50 PM
*To:* e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
*Cc:* Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
*Subject:* [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief



Hi list friends:



I've just returned from a weeklong vacation celebrating my birthday away
from all the insanity.



The solo and small law firm amicus brief in support of Perkins Coie
challenge to Trump's Executive Order is in the works.



The EO's chilling effect on lawyers' ability to represent our clients
extends beyond Big Lw and has equally devastating consequences for all of
us.



If you're a solo or small law firm owner and want to help out with the
brief or sign on, please complete this Google form and you'll be contacted
shortly:



Solo/Small Law Firm Amicus Interest <https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>

lnkd.in <https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>





In solidarity,



Lara Pearson, Esq.

Law Office of Lara Pearson Ltd, PBC & Brand Geek

775.833.1600

Calendly.com/BrandGeek (let's meet)



Creative typoing by iPhone




-- 
E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/cf222dd7/attachment-0001.htm>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 86650 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/cf222dd7/attachment-0001.png>

------------------------------

Message: 11
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 19:48:25 -0700
From: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: carla calcagno <cccalcagno at gmail.com>,
	e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Fwd:  Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID: <41545B5E-350F-442C-B710-1B186A25F02D at brandgeek.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/3487392b/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 12
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 19:55:16 -0700
From: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID: <D2C7176E-70CB-456B-AE80-38158C843E85 at brandgeek.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/fd3aefb4/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 13
Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2025 00:13:49 -0400
From: carla calcagno <cccalcagno at gmail.com>
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Annette Heller <tmattorneyheller at aol.com>, "Leesa N. Weiss"
	<lweiss at esfip.com>, e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID: <D558A756-40AB-437A-830E-8C1A7691EEA6 at gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250401/2c10162d/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Message: 14
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2025 22:31:54 -0700
From: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
To: Annette Heller <tmattorneyheller at aol.com>
Cc: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID: <92603749-6314-43B2-8C8B-B138417EF5D2 at brandgeek.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/882fdffb/attachment-0001.htm>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: WH47-Presidential-Actions-Social-Share-Card.jpg
Type: image/png
Size: 41286 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250331/882fdffb/attachment-0001.png>

------------------------------

Message: 15
Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2025 13:27:41 +0000
From: Louis Levy <llevy at symbus.com>
To: "'For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek
	legal advice.'" <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief
Message-ID:
	<BLAPR20MB403579162D9A74572EAF171BDCAC2 at BLAPR20MB4035.namprd20.prod.outlook.com>
	
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Yes.

Louis J. Levy | Attorney
Symbus Law Group PLLC
1775 I Street, NW, Suite 1150 ? Washington, DC 20006
Direct:  240.453.9211? Mobile:  202.258.6547
llevy at symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com> ? www.symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com>
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Lara Pearson via E-trademarks
Sent: Monday, March 31, 2025 10:55 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
Cc: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief

Are you on LinkedIn?

Carolyn Elefant is the woman from whom I shared the link: https://www.linkedin.com/in/carolynelefant?utm_source=share&utm_campaign=share_via&utm_content=profile&utm_medium=ios_app

I can connect it to you on LinkedIn or you can reach out to her and let you know you got the link through me on the e-TMs list serv.

Thanks, Louis.

It's indeed important, if not vital.

Love,


Lara Pearson, Esq.
Law Office of Lara Pearson Ltd, PBC & Brand Geek
775.833.1600
Calendly.com/BrandGeek (let's meet)

Creative typoing by iPhone




On Mar 31, 2025, at 3:04?PM, Louis Levy via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>> wrote:
?
Lara:

Thanks for your message. This is important.  We?d be happy to sign on.  What kind of help do you need with the brief?

Lou

Louis J. Levy | Attorney
Symbus Law Group PLLC
1775 I Street, NW, Suite 1150 ? Washington, DC 20006
Direct:  240.453.9211? Mobile:  202.258.6547
llevy at symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com> ? www.symbus.com<mailto:eraynes at symbus.com%0dwww.symbus.com>
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> On Behalf Of Lara Pearson via E-trademarks
Sent: Saturday, March 29, 2025 11:50 PM
To: e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Lara Pearson <lara at brandgeek.net<mailto:lara at brandgeek.net>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Off topic Perkins Coie amicus brief

Hi list friends:

I've just returned from a weeklong vacation celebrating my birthday away from all the insanity.

The solo and small law firm amicus brief in support of Perkins Coie challenge to Trump's Executive Order is in the works.

The EO's chilling effect on lawyers' ability to represent our clients extends beyond Big Lw and has equally devastating consequences for all of us.

If you're a solo or small law firm owner and want to help out with the brief or sign on, please complete this Google form and you'll be contacted shortly:

<image001.png>
Solo/Small Law Firm Amicus Interest<https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>
lnkd.in<https://lnkd.in/ejU6nWmy>


In solidarity,

Lara Pearson, Esq.
Law Office of Lara Pearson Ltd, PBC & Brand Geek
775.833.1600
Calendly.com/BrandGeek (let's meet)

Creative typoing by iPhone


--
E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250401/fae9cebb/attachment-0001.htm>

------------------------------

Subject: Digest Footer

E-trademarks mailing list
E-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com
http://oppedahl-lists.com/mailman/listinfo/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com


------------------------------

End of E-trademarks Digest, Vol 18, Issue 1
*******************************************


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list