[E-trademarks] Use in Commerce for a service when underlying product was returned and refunded

Welch, John L. John.Welch at WolfGreenfield.com
Wed Apr 23 21:41:09 UTC 2025


But what if the light fixture was returned because it didn't work?
Was it really a light fixture in the first place?
If not, were the services rendered?
JLW



[cid:image001.png at 01DBB45D.91840C30]
John L. Welch
Senior Counsel
Admitted to Practice: Massachusetts, New York, and Washington, DC
jwelch at WolfGreenfield.com<mailto:jwelch at WolfGreenfield.com>
Tel. 617.646.8285
[cid:image002.jpg at 01DBB45D.91840C30]<http://thettablog.blogspot.com/>
Wolf, Greenfield & Sacks, P.C.
BOSTON | NEW YORK | WASHINGTON DC

wolfgreenfield.com<https://www.wolfgreenfield.com/>  [cid:image003.png at 01DBB45D.91840C30] <https://www.linkedin.com/company/wolf-greenfield/>  [cid:image004.png at 01DBB45D.91840C30] <https://twitter.com/wolfgreenfield>
Please consider the environment before printing this email.


This e-mail message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify me immediately by replying to this message and destroy all copies of this message and any attachments. Thank you.

From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com> On Behalf Of Paul Supnik via E-trademarks
Sent: Wednesday, April 23, 2025 2:24 PM
To: For trademark practitioners. This is not for laypersons to seek legal advice. <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>
Cc: Paul Supnik <paul at supnik.com>
Subject: Re: [E-trademarks] Use in Commerce for a service when underlying product was returned and refunded

If the original transaction was a legitimate arms length transaction, it was use in commerce.  I do not think that the return has anything to do with this issue.

Get Outlook for iOS<https://aka.ms/o0ukef>
________________________________
From: E-trademarks <e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks-bounces at oppedahl-lists.com>> on behalf of Frances Lippincott via E-trademarks <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Sent: Wednesday, April 23, 2025 2:17:49 PM
To: Carl Oppedahl <e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com<mailto:e-trademarks at oppedahl-lists.com>>
Cc: Frances Lippincott <lippincottip at gmail.com<mailto:lippincottip at gmail.com>>
Subject: [E-trademarks] Use in Commerce for a service when underlying product was returned and refunded

Can an applicant use the date of first use in commerce for a service, where the service was performed but the underlying product was later returned and refunded?

For example, say applicant provides design services. Customer orders a custom light fixture. The light is delivered and paid for (date of first use in commerce), but then is later returned to the designer and the customer is refunded.

Thanks!


Frances (Flann) Lippincott
Lippincott IP LLC
475 Wall Street
Princeton, NJ 08540

Mail:
166 Valley St. Bldg 6M Ste 103
Providence, RI 02909
(908) 507-5507 mobile
flann at lippincottip.com<mailto:flann at lippincottip.com>
www.lippincottip.com<http://www.lippincottip.com/>
Intellectual property transactions and litigation. Licensed in NJ. Federal Practice.
This email address is for non-firm use. Content is mere opinion and is not proffered as legal advice. Please use flann at lippincottip.com<mailto:flann at lippincottip.com> above for law-firm related correspondence. Thank you!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250423/b81fde8c/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 1575 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250423/b81fde8c/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 23449 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250423/b81fde8c/attachment.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.png
Type: image/png
Size: 590 bytes
Desc: image003.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250423/b81fde8c/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png
Type: image/png
Size: 735 bytes
Desc: image004.png
URL: <http://oppedahl-lists.com/pipermail/e-trademarks_oppedahl-lists.com/attachments/20250423/b81fde8c/attachment-0002.png>


More information about the E-trademarks mailing list